UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/b79
B79Tamworth, England
House prices in B79, Tamworth
Homes in B79 sold for a median of £272,500 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 653 standard sales.
That is 10% above the £248,000 median for the Tamworth council area, which holds 64% of B79's postcodes.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half | Per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 235 | £390,000 | £328,000 to £475,000 | Too few |
| Semi-detached | 203 | £257,000 | £226,000 to £300,000 | Too few |
| Terraced | 134 | £210,000 | £179,000 to £245,000 | Too few |
| Flats and maisonettes | 81 | £133,000 | £115,000 to £145,000 | Too few |
Only 32 sales here are linked to an energy certificate with a floor area, so treat the per m² figures as a rough guide.
Detached houses and semi-detached houses sold in similar numbers here, at 36% and 31% of sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in B79
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in B79 9, around Harlaston and Edingale, with a median of £450,000, and lowest in B79 7, around Tamworth, at £190,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in B79 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 82 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| B79 9HN | £635,000 | 3 |
| B79 0AP | £557,500 | 4 |
| B79 8PE | £525,000 | 3 |
| B79 0FP | £468,000 | 4 |
| B79 0FX | £466,000 | 3 |
| B79 0GA | £466,000 | 5 |
| B79 0DZ | £450,000 | 4 |
| B79 0FR | £450,000 | 7 |
| B79 8PF | £430,000 | 5 |
| B79 7UA | £406,500 | 4 |
| B79 0GL | £400,000 | 5 |
| B79 7YL | £400,000 | 3 |
| B79 0JF | £395,000 | 5 |
| B79 9JS | £395,000 | 9 |
| B79 8UL | £385,000 | 3 |
| B79 8PQ | £384,000 | 4 |
| B79 8PW | £380,000 | 6 |
| B79 8RE | £355,000 | 3 |
| B79 8BQ | £352,500 | 3 |
| B79 0HR | £347,500 | 3 |
| B79 8FE | £340,000 | 4 |
| B79 0JG | £338,500 | 6 |
| B79 7UF | £334,000 | 3 |
| B79 7HU | £330,000 | 3 |
| B79 8TB | £329,000 | 4 |
| B79 7TY | £326,500 | 4 |
| B79 8UH | £322,500 | 3 |
| B79 8TY | £320,000 | 3 |
| B79 8FD | £315,000 | 5 |
| B79 9JH | £315,000 | 3 |
| B79 0EN | £307,500 | 8 |
| B79 8SB | £307,000 | 3 |
| B79 0FY | £305,000 | 3 |
| B79 8ND | £300,000 | 5 |
| B79 0DY | £296,500 | 12 |
| B79 8FF | £285,500 | 4 |
| B79 0JD | £285,000 | 4 |
| B79 8PG | £285,000 | 5 |
| B79 8TJ | £285,000 | 3 |
| B79 8RU | £280,000 | 4 |
| B79 0LG | £276,500 | 11 |
| B79 8BH | £275,000 | 5 |
| B79 7UJ | £268,500 | 4 |
| B79 0EZ | £265,000 | 8 |
| B79 7UU | £262,000 | 3 |
| B79 0EE | £256,000 | 8 |
| B79 0JJ | £254,500 | 6 |
| B79 7RP | £240,000 | 3 |
| B79 8EW | £240,000 | 5 |
| B79 8EF | £235,000 | 3 |
| B79 8UP | £235,000 | 5 |
| B79 7RR | £232,500 | 3 |
| B79 8RF | £232,000 | 3 |
| B79 8SL | £230,000 | 3 |
| B79 7ED | £225,000 | 5 |
| B79 7QR | £222,500 | 4 |
| B79 8UN | £222,500 | 4 |
| B79 8AS | £220,500 | 4 |
| B79 8EY | £220,000 | 3 |
| B79 8QN | £207,500 | 4 |
| B79 7HT | £197,500 | 4 |
| B79 7RU | £196,500 | 4 |
| B79 0DJ | £186,000 | 3 |
| B79 8LS | £185,000 | 5 |
| B79 7ES | £183,000 | 3 |
| B79 7BH | £182,500 | 4 |
| B79 8DN | £179,000 | 4 |
| B79 7QP | £178,000 | 4 |
| B79 8DJ | £167,500 | 3 |
| B79 8RL | £167,500 | 5 |
| B79 7YQ | £166,500 | 4 |
| B79 8DW | £160,000 | 3 |
| B79 0AX | £155,000 | 3 |
| B79 7QT | £147,500 | 8 |
| B79 7NE | £145,000 | 8 |
| B79 7JY | £141,500 | 6 |
| B79 7EZ | £138,000 | 3 |
| B79 7JP | £135,000 | 3 |
| B79 7HF | £134,000 | 3 |
| B79 7JJ | £112,500 | 3 |
| B79 8RD | £109,500 | 4 |
| B79 7EH | £88,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 60%, from £175,000 in 2016 to £280,000 in 2025, more than the 48% rise for a typical district in the West Midlands.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of B79, from the sales in B79, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Mease Valley 51 sales£395,000
- Whittington & Streethay 66 sales£375,000
- Newton Regis and Warton 86 sales£302,500
- Mercian 165 sales£255,000
- Spital 243 sales£250,000
- Castle 77 sales£176,000
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £195,000 for a semi-detached house on Queens Way to £635,000 for a detached house on Gillway Lane.
The latest standard sales recorded in B79. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 9 Hillcrest CloseSold for £200,000
- Hunnys Corner, 143 Gillway LaneSold for £635,000
- 72 Wigginton RoadSold for £290,000
- 17 Nevill StreetSold for £215,000
- 239 Meadow WaySold for £370,150
- 50 Meadow WaySold for £322,500
- 16 Falna CrescentSold for £318,000
- 78 Queens WaySold for £195,000
- 7 Pegasus WalkSold for £240,000
- 10 Scimitar CloseSold for £365,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Meadow Way, Tamworth£279,00032 sales
- Comberford Road, Tamworth£375,00019 sales
- Rosy Cross, Tamworth£145,00017 sales
- Mildenhall, Tamworth£272,50011 sales
- Woodwinds Close, Warton£276,50011 sales
Living in B79
Crime
79 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Higher than 64 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 82% of homes can get it
Lower than 62 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
7% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 66 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,301 a year in Tamworth for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 79 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Coal mining
19% of the 708 live postcodes in B79 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area. The free check shows whether a given postcode is (what a mining report covers).
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 2 | |
| B | 17 | |
| C | 227 | |
| D | 235 | |
| E | 61 | |
| F | 16 | |
| G | 2 |
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 27 | ||
| 70 | ||
| 37 | ||
| 107 | ||
| 187 | ||
| 50 | ||
| 73 | ||
| 9 |
About these figures
The figures come from 653 standard sales in B79, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 12% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.