UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/lu1
LU1Luton, England
House prices in LU1, Luton
Homes in LU1 sold for a median of £308,500 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 596 standard sales.
It is the cheapest of the 4 postcode districts in the Luton council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half | Per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 76 | £535,000 | £455,000 to £621,000 | Too few |
| Semi-detached | 196 | £349,000 | £315,000 to £400,000 | Too few |
| Terraced | 212 | £269,500 | £230,000 to £315,000 | Too few |
| Flats and maisonettes | 112 | £154,000 | £124,000 to £191,000 | Too few |
Only 21 sales here are linked to an energy certificate with a floor area, so treat the per m² figures as a rough guide.
Terraced houses and semi-detached houses sold in similar numbers here, at 36% and 33% of sales.
The gap between types is wide: detached houses sold for 3.5 times the median for flats, so compare an asking price with the same type of home.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in LU1
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in LU1 4, around Caddington, with a median of £426,000, and lowest in LU1 3, around Luton, at £238,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in LU1 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 75 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| LU1 4AD | £840,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4DR | £640,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4EQ | £615,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4FU | £575,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4AS | £562,500 | 4 |
| LU1 4ER | £540,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4AL | £535,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4FR | £520,000 | 4 |
| LU1 4DJ | £497,500 | 3 |
| LU1 4GP | £477,500 | 8 |
| LU1 4EP | £475,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4HQ | £475,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4DU | £462,500 | 4 |
| LU1 3RP | £462,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4FG | £450,000 | 5 |
| LU1 4EL | £447,500 | 4 |
| LU1 4JG | £440,000 | 5 |
| LU1 4BX | £435,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4HF | £425,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4BS | £419,500 | 4 |
| LU1 4JD | £417,000 | 4 |
| LU1 4DE | £395,000 | 4 |
| LU1 4JF | £385,000 | 6 |
| LU1 4HS | £375,000 | 3 |
| LU1 1UB | £365,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4HT | £360,000 | 4 |
| LU1 5PD | £360,000 | 3 |
| LU1 5ND | £355,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4HY | £352,500 | 4 |
| LU1 5QA | £352,500 | 4 |
| LU1 5PE | £340,000 | 3 |
| LU1 3NL | £335,000 | 5 |
| LU1 5JH | £335,000 | 5 |
| LU1 3NS | £331,500 | 4 |
| LU1 5HR | £329,000 | 4 |
| LU1 4HJ | £325,000 | 5 |
| LU1 5PX | £325,000 | 4 |
| LU1 1BU | £320,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4BJ | £312,500 | 5 |
| LU1 5JY | £304,000 | 6 |
| LU1 3QJ | £295,000 | 3 |
| LU1 5EY | £292,500 | 4 |
| LU1 5JB | £290,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4BP | £280,000 | 5 |
| LU1 1UJ | £276,000 | 3 |
| LU1 1TP | £273,000 | 7 |
| LU1 1TX | £260,000 | 7 |
| LU1 3SN | £260,000 | 3 |
| LU1 5EX | £260,000 | 3 |
| LU1 3RS | £249,000 | 4 |
| LU1 5HG | £247,500 | 3 |
| LU1 5HQ | £247,500 | 4 |
| LU1 3RX | £245,000 | 3 |
| LU1 3PX | £243,500 | 3 |
| LU1 4FY | £241,000 | 4 |
| LU1 3QX | £240,000 | 3 |
| LU1 3QE | £237,500 | 3 |
| LU1 3QH | £235,500 | 3 |
| LU1 5ET | £230,000 | 4 |
| LU1 3SQ | £226,500 | 4 |
| LU1 3UU | £225,000 | 3 |
| LU1 5EB | £222,500 | 3 |
| LU1 3QY | £218,000 | 3 |
| LU1 3QT | £208,000 | 3 |
| LU1 3XB | £198,000 | 3 |
| LU1 3GJ | £191,000 | 5 |
| LU1 5SS | £185,000 | 5 |
| LU1 3DD | £180,000 | 4 |
| LU1 3NU | £175,000 | 3 |
| LU1 4FZ | £168,000 | 5 |
| LU1 5BH | £157,000 | 3 |
| LU1 3SJ | £137,500 | 4 |
| LU1 1RW | £135,000 | 3 |
| LU1 2NA | £130,000 | 3 |
| LU1 5FT | £63,500 | 7 |
Prices over time
The median rose 47%, from £215,000 in 2016 to £315,000 in 2025, among the biggest tenth of rises across the 233 districts in the East of England.
Sales picked up in 2025: 342 standard sales in LU1, 21% more than the 282 in 2024.
Postcode districts in the Luton council area
Median sale price of the 4 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. LU1 is the cheapest.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of LU1, from the sales in LU1, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Caddington 177 sales£435,000
- Farley 172 sales£300,000
- Dallow 75 sales£265,000
- South 144 sales£243,500
- Central 42 sales£141,000
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £175,000 for a semi-detached house on Dallow Road to £510,000 for a semi-detached house on Fairgreen Road.
The latest standard sales recorded in LU1. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 84 Mancroft RoadSold for £345,000
- 9 Fairgreen RoadSold for £510,000
- 129 Dunstable RoadSold for £447,500
- 40 Summer StreetSold for £320,000
- 3 Chequer StreetSold for £205,000
- 4 Osborne RoadSold for £337,000
- 283 Dallow RoadSold for £175,000
- 14 Front StreetSold for £370,000
- 338 Dallow RoadSold for £265,000
- 14 Magpie MeadowsSold for £470,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Runley Road, Luton£290,00015 sales
- Manor Road, Caddington£425,00013 sales
- Dunsmore Road, Luton£296,00011 sales
- London Road, Luton£190,00011 sales
- Strathmore Avenue, Luton£270,00011 sales
Living in LU1
Crime
143 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Higher than 92 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 96% of homes can get it
Higher than 84 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
68% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Near the middle of all postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,440 a year in Luton for 2026 to 2027
Near the middle of all council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| B | 13 | |
| C | 423 | |
| D | 308 | |
| E | 43 | |
| F | 4 |
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 24 | ||
| 225 | ||
| 116 | ||
| 154 | ||
| 81 | ||
| 70 | ||
| 80 | ||
| 41 |
About these figures
The figures come from 596 standard sales in LU1 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 19% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.