M29Manchester, Wigan, England

House prices in M29, Manchester

Homes in M29 sold for a median of £246,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 655 standard sales.

It is the most expensive of the 9 postcode districts in the Wigan council area with at least 100 sales.

Median sale price£246,000655 standard sales
Middle half of prices£185,000 to £319,000
Against the Wigan council area23% aboveWigan median £200,000

Prices by property type

Standard sales in M29, September 2024 to August 2026
TypeSalesMedian priceMiddle halfPer m²
Detached184£384,500£315,000 to £425,000Too few
Semi-detached296£235,000£205,000 to £267,000Too few
Terraced155£165,000£135,000 to £220,000Too few
Flats and maisonettes20£115,000£105,000 to £165,000Too few

Only 22 sales here are linked to an energy certificate with a floor area, so treat the per m² figures as a rough guide.

Semi-detached houses were the most common type sold here, at 45% of sales, ahead of detached houses at 28%.

The gap between types is wide: detached houses sold for 3.3 times the median for flats, so compare an asking price with the same type of home.

Compare an asking price

See where an asking price sits among homes of the same type sold in M29. Add the floor area from the home's energy certificate to compare its price per m² too.

You can also type 275k

From the home's energy certificate or the listing

Where prices are higher in M29

Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in M29 7, around Astley, with a median of £260,000, and lowest in M29 8, around Tyldesley, at £216,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.

Each dot is a postcode in M29 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.

Map loading

Each dot sits at the centre of its postcode, so it marks a street or part of one, not a single home. Medians mix all types of home, so a street of flats looks cheaper than a street of houses.
List the 91 postcodes on the map, dearest first
Median price of standard sales by postcode in M29, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first
PostcodeMedian priceStandard sales
M29 7TX£540,0003
M29 8GH£480,0005
M29 8JP£470,0003
M29 8SJ£450,0006
M29 8QX£442,0003
M29 7QJ£440,0003
M29 8SP£440,0005
M29 8SW£430,0006
M29 7UA£420,0005
M29 7SB£407,0006
M29 8SQ£404,5004
M29 7PU£400,0003
M29 7PT£394,0004
M29 8WE£390,0003
M29 7BX£385,0003
M29 7SS£382,5003
M29 8TA£380,0005
M29 8SD£352,50010
M29 8WX£345,0003
M29 7NW£315,0005
M29 7HD£300,0003
M29 8XG£300,0003
M29 7SR£299,5004
M29 8RP£295,0007
M29 7QL£292,5005
M29 7HN£287,5003
M29 7HB£287,0005
M29 7AR£285,0004
M29 7BE£285,0003
M29 7JD£285,0008
M29 8AP£280,0009
M29 7SY£277,0005
M29 7TB£275,0003
M29 7BJ£270,5004
M29 7EJ£265,0003
M29 8YT£265,0003
M29 8NG£260,0003
M29 7BG£255,0005
M29 7FH£255,0003
M29 7HU£255,0003
M29 7JE£255,0003
M29 7PX£252,5003
M29 8NQ£250,0004
M29 8PQ£250,0003
M29 8WL£243,0003
M29 7FF£240,0003
M29 7HG£240,0004
M29 7AQ£239,0006
M29 7EQ£239,0003
M29 8PT£233,0005
M29 7ES£232,5007
M29 8SF£232,5006
M29 7HF£230,0004
M29 7DE£225,5004
M29 7JA£225,5003
M29 7FR£225,0003
M29 7HR£225,0003
M29 7WR£225,0004
M29 8DT£220,0006
M29 8RJ£219,5008
M29 7RL£218,0003
M29 8WB£216,0003
M29 7HL£215,0003
M29 7NP£210,0004
M29 7DZ£207,5004
M29 7BF£206,0003
M29 7NG£202,0003
M29 7AG£196,5004
M29 8LU£196,5006
M29 8GN£187,5004
M29 8LS£187,0003
M29 7DA£185,0003
M29 8LT£185,0003
M29 8ET£180,0004
M29 8NH£180,0003
M29 8PZ£180,0003
M29 8HX£175,0003
M29 8QZ£175,0003
M29 8HN£169,0003
M29 7SA£163,0003
M29 8HW£160,0003
M29 8AR£155,0003
M29 8AX£140,5004
M29 7TA£140,0003
M29 8DB£140,0003
M29 8AS£136,0003
M29 8ES£136,0004
M29 8DP£135,0003
M29 8BG£130,0005
M29 8GF£110,0006
M29 7WL£90,0003

Prices over time

  1. 2016: £150,000
  2. 2017: £160,000
  3. 2018: £177,500
  4. 2019: £190,000
  5. 2020: £189,000
  6. 2021: £200,000
  7. 2022: £230,500
  8. 2023: £234,000
  9. 2024: £222,500
  10. 2025: £250,000
  11. 2026, January to August: £240,000
Yearly median of standard sales, not adjusted for inflation. 2026 covers January to August only, and the ringed bar, 2025, is the latest full year.

The median rose 67%, from £150,000 in 2016 to £250,000 in 2025, more than the 52% rise for a typical district in the North West.

Sales picked up in 2025: 397 standard sales in M29, 36% more than the 291 in 2024.

Coal mining

All 568 live postcodes in M29 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area, so expect your conveyancer to order a mining report with the other conveyancing searches. It does not mean a home is affected (what the report covers).

Postcode districts in the Wigan council area

Median sale price of the 9 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. M29 is the most expensive.

  1. M29 Manchester, this district£246,000
  2. WN6 Wigan£218,000
  3. WN1 Wigan£200,000
  4. WN3 Wigan£193,000
  5. WN4 Wigan£192,000
  6. M46 Manchester£190,000
  7. WN2 Wigan£190,000
  8. WN5 Wigan£190,000
  9. WN7 Leigh£180,000

Leasehold homes

62% of sales in M29 were leasehold, against 21% across England and Wales. Only 3% were flats, so some houses here are leasehold too: ask who owns the freehold, what the ground rent is and whether you could buy the freehold.

Recent sales

The 10 latest sales ran from £125,000 for a terraced house on Elm Street to £505,000 for a detached house on Stanley Field.

The latest standard sales recorded in M29. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.

  1. 23 Lark HillSold for £435,000M29 7SBSold on 18 Sep 2026Detached
  2. 154 Abbey RoadSold for £250,000M29 7WASold on 7 Sep 2026Semi-detached
  3. 9 Stanley FieldSold for £505,000M29 8SPSold on 1 Sep 2026Detached
  4. 31 Cherington DriveSold for £305,000M29 8WESold on 1 Sep 2026Detached
  5. 4 Elm StreetSold for £125,000M29 8BDSold on 28 Aug 2026Terraced
  6. 12 Footman CloseSold for £300,000M29 7SRSold on 28 Aug 2026Detached
  7. 53 Sale LaneSold for £165,000M29 8NQSold on 28 Aug 2026Semi-detached
  8. 19 Parr Bridge PasturesSold for £129,000M29 8SFSold on 27 Aug 2026Terraced
  9. 39 Nelson StreetSold for £190,000M29 8NJSold on 27 Aug 2026Terraced
  10. 5 Dorning StreetSold for £156,000M29 8FSSold on 27 Aug 2026Terraced

Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:

  • Manchester Road, Astley£257,00021 sales
  • Manchester Road, Tyldesley£151,00014 sales
  • Sale Lane, Tyldesley£220,00013 sales
  • Higher Green Lane, Astley£243,50012 sales
  • Garrett Meadow, Tyldesley£352,50010 sales

Living in M29

Crime

No figures for M29

Greater Manchester Police has not sent street-level crime data to police.uk since July 2019.

Gigabit broadband

Across its postcodes, an average of 95% of homes can get it

Higher than 78 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.

Radon

55% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area

Near the middle of all postcode districts.

In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.

Council tax

Band D is £2,153 a year in Wigan for 2026 to 2027

Lower than 92 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.

Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.

The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).

Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Prices by council ward

Median price in the council wards that cover most of M29, from the sales in M29, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:

  1. Astley 370 sales£260,000
  2. Tyldesley & Mosley Common 306 sales£210,000

Energy ratings of homes for sale

Energy certificates made for homes put up for sale in M29, lodged 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2026
RatingHomesShare
A10.2%, England and Wales 0.4%
B81.6%, England and Wales 4.8%
C26854.5%, England and Wales 46.9%
D20641.9%, England and Wales 38.1%
E91.8%, England and Wales 7.3%

When the homes were built

Construction age band of homes put up for sale in M29, as estimated by the assessor on the same certificates
BuiltHomesShare
Before 1900132.6%, England and Wales 9.3%
1900 to 19296914.0%, England and Wales 14.8%
1930 to 19496513.2%, England and Wales 13.9%
1950 to 19666112.4%, England and Wales 15.8%
1967 to 198213226.8%, England and Wales 18.5%
1983 to 19956914.0%, England and Wales 10.1%
1996 to 20115811.8%, England and Wales 11.9%
2012 or later255.1%, England and Wales 5.7%

About these figures

The figures come from 655 standard sales in M29, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.

Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.