UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/me4
ME4Chatham, Medway, England
House prices in ME4, Chatham
Homes in ME4 sold for a median of £250,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 616 standard sales.
It is the cheapest of the 7 postcode districts in the Medway council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half | Per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 37 | £490,000 | £425,000 to £590,000 | Too few |
| Semi-detached | 71 | £335,000 | £275,000 to £458,000 | Too few |
| Terraced | 353 | £252,500 | £220,000 to £318,000 | Too few |
| Flats and maisonettes | 155 | £190,000 | £155,000 to £228,000 | Too few |
Only 26 sales here are linked to an energy certificate with a floor area, so treat the per m² figures as a rough guide.
Most homes sold here were terraced houses, at 57% of sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in ME4
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in ME4 3, around St Marys Island, with a median of £365,000, and lowest in ME4 4, around Chatham, at £210,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in ME4 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 79 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| ME4 3AA | £685,000 | 5 |
| ME4 4QX | £630,000 | 3 |
| ME4 3AZ | £557,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6EN | £540,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6LR | £525,000 | 3 |
| ME4 3NX | £506,500 | 4 |
| ME4 3LA | £495,000 | 5 |
| ME4 4QR | £465,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6JU | £455,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6EF | £437,000 | 6 |
| ME4 6LT | £390,000 | 3 |
| ME4 3AS | £375,000 | 6 |
| ME4 3TB | £366,000 | 5 |
| ME4 5XQ | £365,000 | 3 |
| ME4 3AX | £355,000 | 3 |
| ME4 3AY | £355,000 | 8 |
| ME4 3SA | £353,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6UX | £350,000 | 5 |
| ME4 3HG | £335,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6QA | £320,000 | 5 |
| ME4 5NU | £314,000 | 4 |
| ME4 4UP | £312,000 | 3 |
| ME4 3JN | £310,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6UT | £307,500 | 9 |
| ME4 5SE | £300,000 | 3 |
| ME4 3BD | £295,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6UZ | £292,500 | 4 |
| ME4 6UP | £290,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6UY | £290,000 | 3 |
| ME4 5SD | £287,500 | 6 |
| ME4 6ER | £285,000 | 6 |
| ME4 3RN | £275,000 | 5 |
| ME4 6LB | £263,500 | 4 |
| ME4 3AN | £260,000 | 3 |
| ME4 4FZ | £260,000 | 5 |
| ME4 5SW | £260,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6HG | £260,000 | 9 |
| ME4 6HE | £257,500 | 4 |
| ME4 6DG | £250,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6LX | £250,000 | 4 |
| ME4 6RD | £250,000 | 3 |
| ME4 5SS | £247,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6QJ | £242,500 | 4 |
| ME4 5NG | £240,000 | 3 |
| ME4 5EU | £235,000 | 5 |
| ME4 5PT | £230,000 | 3 |
| ME4 5HZ | £225,000 | 5 |
| ME4 5NJ | £225,000 | 5 |
| ME4 5QB | £225,000 | 3 |
| ME4 3LD | £220,000 | 4 |
| ME4 5DN | £220,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6FW | £220,000 | 3 |
| ME4 5DJ | £218,000 | 3 |
| ME4 5HH | £217,500 | 4 |
| ME4 5PA | £216,000 | 5 |
| ME4 5HX | £215,000 | 3 |
| ME4 5RZ | £212,000 | 3 |
| ME4 4ZH | £210,000 | 7 |
| ME4 5NP | £210,000 | 4 |
| ME4 5JA | £206,500 | 4 |
| ME4 6QH | £205,000 | 3 |
| ME4 4SD | £200,000 | 9 |
| ME4 4ZS | £200,000 | 3 |
| ME4 5RY | £200,000 | 3 |
| ME4 5ND | £185,500 | 4 |
| ME4 4ZF | £185,000 | 7 |
| ME4 4ZL | £185,000 | 4 |
| ME4 5NZ | £180,000 | 3 |
| ME4 4ZE | £174,000 | 5 |
| ME4 5NT | £172,500 | 4 |
| ME4 3HB | £172,000 | 4 |
| ME4 6PH | £170,000 | 3 |
| ME4 6QD | £170,000 | 7 |
| ME4 6FE | £167,000 | 5 |
| ME4 4ZN | £161,000 | 7 |
| ME4 6TA | £155,000 | 3 |
| ME4 4SY | £154,000 | 3 |
| ME4 4EN | £92,000 | 3 |
| ME4 4PG | £60,000 | 5 |
Prices over time
The median rose 40%, from £178,000 in 2016 to £250,000 in 2025, more than the 29% rise for a typical district in the South East.
Postcode districts in the Medway council area
Median sale price of the 7 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. ME4 is the cheapest.
- ME3 Rochester£365,000
- ME8 Gillingham£345,000
- ME2 Rochester£324,500
- ME1 Rochester£310,000
- ME5 Chatham£305,000
- ME7 Gillingham£272,500
- ME4 Chatham, this district£250,000
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of ME4, from the sales in ME4, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- St Mary's Island 158 sales£335,000
- Fort Pitt 157 sales£285,000
- Chatham Central & Brompton 233 sales£235,000
- Luton 56 sales£220,000
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £150,000 for a flat on High Street to £637,500 for a semi-detached house on Park Crescent.
The latest standard sales recorded in ME4. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- Flat 5, 32 - 34 High StreetSold for £150,000
- 15 Clarence RoadSold for £245,000
- 8 Jenkins DaleSold for £295,000
- 155 Melville CourtSold for £150,000
- 86 Gordon RoadSold for £240,000
- 9 Beaconsfield RoadSold for £235,000
- 38 Westmount AvenueSold for £375,000
- 3 Park CrescentSold for £637,500
- 1 Island Way EastSold for £462,500
- 22 Melbourne RoadSold for £250,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Chatham Quays, Chatham£190,00019 sales
- Magpie Hall Road, Chatham£230,00015 sales
- Castle Road, Chatham£211,50014 sales
- Dock Head Road, Chatham£163,50014 sales
- Dale Street, Chatham£235,00013 sales
Living in ME4
Crime
175 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Higher than 94 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 83% of homes can get it
Near the middle of all postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
82% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Higher than 64 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,329 a year in Medway for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 73 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 62 | |
| C | 435 | |
| D | 290 | |
| E | 33 | |
| F | 16 | |
| G | 5 |
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 52 | ||
| 253 | ||
| 197 | ||
| 43 | ||
| 50 | ||
| 48 | ||
| 149 | ||
| 50 |
About these figures
The figures come from 616 standard sales in ME4 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 25% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.