UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/me9
ME9Sittingbourne, Swale, England
House prices in ME9, Sittingbourne
Homes in ME9 sold for a median of £360,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 650 standard sales.
It is the most expensive of the 4 postcode districts in the Swale council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half | Per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 216 | £529,000 | £430,000 to £669,000 | Too few |
| Semi-detached | 236 | £350,000 | £305,000 to £390,000 | Too few |
| Terraced | 164 | £294,000 | £251,000 to £330,000 | Too few |
| Flats and maisonettes | 34 | £175,000 | £153,000 to £204,000 | Too few |
Only 25 sales here are linked to an energy certificate with a floor area, so treat the per m² figures as a rough guide.
Semi-detached houses and detached houses sold in similar numbers here, at 36% and 33% of sales.
The gap between types is wide: detached houses sold for 3.0 times the median for flats, so compare an asking price with the same type of home.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in ME9
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in ME9 0, around Doddington and Lynsted, with a median of £485,000, and lowest in ME9 9, around Teynham, at £287,500. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in ME9 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 74 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| ME9 8LQ | £848,000 | 4 |
| ME9 8GB | £655,000 | 4 |
| ME9 8JB | £650,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7GF | £575,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7NA | £560,000 | 3 |
| ME9 8XL | £560,000 | 10 |
| ME9 8XU | £537,500 | 14 |
| ME9 8JG | £533,000 | 3 |
| ME9 9QY | £510,000 | 5 |
| ME9 7NZ | £490,000 | 3 |
| ME9 0SB | £485,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7TH | £485,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7ES | £447,500 | 4 |
| ME9 7GB | £420,000 | 5 |
| ME9 9PJ | £415,000 | 3 |
| ME9 8UG | £414,000 | 4 |
| ME9 7BD | £410,000 | 3 |
| ME9 0BY | £405,000 | 4 |
| ME9 8WP | £401,000 | 6 |
| ME9 8EH | £400,000 | 7 |
| ME9 8TW | £400,000 | 7 |
| ME9 7JJ | £395,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7AR | £390,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7EJ | £390,000 | 3 |
| ME9 8XW | £385,000 | 17 |
| ME9 7DF | £364,000 | 4 |
| ME9 8XS | £361,000 | 11 |
| ME9 8GR | £360,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7NT | £358,000 | 4 |
| ME9 8LZ | £357,500 | 3 |
| ME9 8XE | £357,500 | 4 |
| ME9 8SE | £355,000 | 4 |
| ME9 9HR | £355,000 | 3 |
| ME9 8XQ | £351,500 | 21 |
| ME9 8ND | £350,000 | 3 |
| ME9 8WL | £350,000 | 6 |
| ME9 7AG | £345,000 | 5 |
| ME9 7DJ | £345,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7UL | £340,000 | 3 |
| ME9 8XR | £340,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7DX | £335,000 | 4 |
| ME9 8WS | £333,000 | 3 |
| ME9 8TE | £331,000 | 10 |
| ME9 8RX | £327,500 | 3 |
| ME9 8SJ | £327,500 | 4 |
| ME9 7JU | £325,000 | 3 |
| ME9 9NB | £320,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7FX | £313,500 | 8 |
| ME9 0AD | £312,000 | 3 |
| ME9 9SU | £306,000 | 6 |
| ME9 7BL | £302,500 | 6 |
| ME9 7LS | £300,000 | 8 |
| ME9 9AH | £300,000 | 4 |
| ME9 9TB | £300,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7AX | £291,000 | 3 |
| ME9 8SB | £290,000 | 3 |
| ME9 9TN | £287,500 | 3 |
| ME9 7JT | £282,500 | 4 |
| ME9 8XA | £282,500 | 3 |
| ME9 8FY | £280,000 | 3 |
| ME9 9TG | £255,000 | 4 |
| ME9 9DE | £251,000 | 5 |
| ME9 7EU | £247,500 | 4 |
| ME9 9EQ | £234,000 | 3 |
| ME9 9QL | £227,500 | 4 |
| ME9 8XF | £225,000 | 3 |
| ME9 9QD | £225,000 | 5 |
| ME9 8TJ | £220,000 | 4 |
| ME9 9QH | £220,000 | 5 |
| ME9 8UQ | £205,000 | 3 |
| ME9 8SQ | £204,000 | 3 |
| ME9 8WQ | £175,000 | 3 |
| ME9 7NX | £155,000 | 4 |
| ME9 9PS | £153,000 | 7 |
Prices over time
The median rose 38%, from £260,000 in 2016 to £359,000 in 2025, more than the 29% rise for a typical district in the South East.
Postcode districts in the Swale council area
Median sale price of the 4 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. ME9 is the most expensive.
- ME9 Sittingbourne, this district£360,000
- ME13 Faversham£350,000
- ME10 Sittingbourne£295,000
- ME12 Sheerness£280,000
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of ME9, from the sales in ME9, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- West Downs 63 sales£420,000
- Borden and Grove Park 49 sales£410,000
- Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow 245 sales£360,000
- Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch 144 sales£350,500
- Teynham and Lynsted 129 sales£280,000
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: East Downs.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £197,450 for a terraced house on Church Lane to £570,000 for a detached house on Sanderling Way.
The latest standard sales recorded in ME9. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 64 Sanderling WaySold for £570,000
- 26 Church LaneSold for £197,450
- 47 Chetney ViewSold for £415,000
- 2, Upper Tickham Cottages Tickham LaneSold for £315,000
- Greenlands Maidstone RoadSold for £312,500
- Pelynt Newnham LaneSold for £418,000
- Cherrylea Bexon LaneSold for £550,000
- 22 Green Oak CrescentSold for £300,000
- 14 Sharfleet CrescentSold for £205,000
- 2 Brookes PlaceSold for £315,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- London Road, Teynham£220,00029 sales
- Henge Road, Iwade£351,50021 sales
- Chantry Croft, Borden£385,00017 sales
- Bantam Way, Iwade£537,50014 sales
- Sarsen Road, Iwade£361,00011 sales
Living in ME9
Crime
49 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Lower than 72 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 57% of homes can get it
Lower than 89 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
64% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Near the middle of all postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,406 a year in Swale for 2026 to 2027
Near the middle of all council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 17 | |
| C | 237 | |
| D | 175 | |
| E | 49 | |
| F | 29 | |
| G | 5 |
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 74 | ||
| 34 | ||
| 59 | ||
| 77 | ||
| 89 | ||
| 39 | ||
| 97 | ||
| 44 |
About these figures
The figures come from 650 standard sales in ME9, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 12% were new builds and fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.