UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/ta9
TA9Highbridge, Somerset, England
House prices in TA9, Highbridge
Homes in TA9 sold for a median of £273,500 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 398 standard sales.
That makes it the ninth cheapest of the 19 TA postcode districts with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 130 | £385,000 | £310,000 to £469,000 |
| Semi-detached | 130 | £270,000 | £244,000 to £285,000 |
| Terraced | 95 | £227,000 | £200,000 to £267,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 43 | £120,000 | £94,000 to £135,000 |
TA9 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Across the TA postcode area, whose median sale price is within 20% of TA9's, it was £3,070 per m² from 356 linked sales.
Detached houses and semi-detached houses sold in similar numbers here, at 33% and 33% of sales. 25% of sales were new builds, so ask about estate management charges, how much of the new home warranty is left and whether the roads are adopted.
The gap between types is wide: detached houses sold for 3.2 times the median for flats, so compare an asking price with the same type of home.
Flats here sold for a median of £120,000, 22% less than the £153,000 typical of the 6 nearest districts with enough flat sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in TA9
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in TA9 4, around Mark and Highbridge, with a median of £395,000, and lowest in TA9 3, around Highbridge, at £260,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in TA9 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 38 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| TA9 4BX | £541,000 | 4 |
| TA9 4DU | £511,000 | 4 |
| TA9 4JD | £504,500 | 4 |
| TA9 4ES | £470,000 | 6 |
| TA9 4RZ | £467,500 | 3 |
| TA9 4BH | £397,000 | 5 |
| TA9 4NB | £367,500 | 4 |
| TA9 3RS | £321,000 | 4 |
| TA9 3JW | £300,000 | 3 |
| TA9 3PT | £300,000 | 7 |
| TA9 4FG | £300,000 | 11 |
| TA9 4EX | £287,000 | 3 |
| TA9 3SE | £282,500 | 3 |
| TA9 3TB | £281,000 | 32 |
| TA9 3TL | £280,000 | 15 |
| TA9 3TD | £279,000 | 13 |
| TA9 4FL | £275,000 | 3 |
| TA9 3TA | £270,500 | 12 |
| TA9 3TN | £270,500 | 23 |
| TA9 3NA | £258,000 | 3 |
| TA9 3QQ | £250,000 | 5 |
| TA9 3LW | £248,000 | 3 |
| TA9 3JT | £245,500 | 3 |
| TA9 3LQ | £242,500 | 3 |
| TA9 3JU | £230,000 | 5 |
| TA9 3FE | £227,000 | 5 |
| TA9 3FF | £219,500 | 4 |
| TA9 4AT | £218,000 | 4 |
| TA9 3AY | £210,000 | 3 |
| TA9 4AB | £207,500 | 4 |
| TA9 3FJ | £202,500 | 4 |
| TA9 3HQ | £188,000 | 3 |
| TA9 3BN | £181,000 | 4 |
| TA9 3BQ | £174,000 | 8 |
| TA9 3AS | £157,500 | 3 |
| TA9 3TG | £128,500 | 6 |
| TA9 3HL | £103,000 | 6 |
| TA9 3DD | £80,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 43%, from £192,500 in 2016 to £275,000 in 2025, more than the 36% rise for a typical district in the South West.
Postcode districts in the Somerset council area
Median sale price of the 32 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. TA9 is the thirteenth cheapest. TA9 and the 14 districts nearest it in the ranking are shown.
- BA22 Yeovil£294,000
- BA8 Templecombe£290,000
- BA4 Shepton Mallet£287,000
- TA24 Minehead£285,000
- BA6 Glastonbury£283,000
- BA9 Wincanton£281,500
- TA8 Burnham-on-Sea£279,000
- TA9 Highbridge, this district£273,500
- TA12 Martock£271,000
- BA7 Castle Cary£270,000
- BA16 Street£270,000
- TA21 Wellington£270,000
- TA2 Taunton£268,000
- TA1 Taunton£265,000
- TA20 Chard£256,500
All 32 districts in Somerset, ranked
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 3 | |
| B | 11 | |
| C | 116 | |
| D | 134 | |
| E | 42 | |
| F | 12 | |
| G | 2 |
Only 41% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales. D was the most common rating: see what a D rating means.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of TA9, from the sales in TA9, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- King Alfred 31 sales£432,500
- Brent 71 sales£397,000
- Huntspill 146 sales£280,000
- Highbridge & Burnham South 169 sales£230,000
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £125,000 for a flat on Highbridge Quay to £469,950 for a semi-detached house on Station Road.
The latest standard sales recorded in TA9. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 13 Laurel AvenueSold for £385,000
- 3 Walrow TerraceSold for £192,500
- 3 East DriveSold for £160,000
- 23 Queensway CloseSold for £375,000
- Flat 27, Charlotte Court Highbridge QuaySold for £125,000
- Woodleigh Station RoadSold for £469,950
- 27 Parsons RoadSold for £244,000
- Apartment 3, 19 Mulholland WaySold for £130,000
- 5 Texel CloseSold for £310,000
- 10 Southwell CrescentSold for £182,500
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Charmoise Road, Highbridge£281,00032 sales
- Exlana Drive, Highbridge£270,50023 sales
- Jacob Crescent, Highbridge£280,00015 sales
- Texel Close, Highbridge£279,00013 sales
- Brent Street, Brent Knoll£438,50012 sales
Living in TA9
Crime
93 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Higher than 74 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 84% of homes can get it
Near the middle of all postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
19% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 61 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,561 a year in Somerset for 2026 to 2027
Higher than 82 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 56 | ||
| 26 | ||
| 18 | ||
| 53 | ||
| 73 | ||
| 34 | ||
| 46 | ||
| 14 |
Coal mining
None of the 468 live postcodes in TA9 is in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area, although 10% of postcodes in the South West are.
About these figures
The figures come from 398 standard sales in TA9, the latest on 26 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 11% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.