UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/cm4
CM4Ingatestone, Brentwood, England
House prices in CM4, Ingatestone
Homes in CM4 sold for a median of £707,500 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 370 standard sales.
It is the most expensive of the 4 postcode districts in the Brentwood council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 204 | £889,000 | £734,000 to £1,179,000 |
| Semi-detached | 87 | £600,000 | £483,000 to £673,000 |
| Terraced | 42 | £525,000 | £411,000 to £613,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 37 | £320,000 | £285,000 to £351,000 |
Most homes sold here were detached houses, at 55% of sales.
78 sales in CM4, or 21%, were for £1 million or more, against 3% across England and Wales.
Flats here sold for a median of £320,000, 16% more than the £275,000 typical of the 6 nearest districts with enough flat sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in CM4
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in CM4 0, around Ingatestone, with a median of £720,000, and lowest in CM4 9, around Ingatestone and Stock, at £700,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in CM4 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 46 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| CM4 0BL | £2,025,000 | 5 |
| CM4 0JZ | £1,350,000 | 3 |
| CM4 0NQ | £1,295,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9LY | £1,262,500 | 6 |
| CM4 0DQ | £1,120,000 | 5 |
| CM4 9NA | £1,075,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9BA | £1,025,000 | 3 |
| CM4 0PZ | £960,000 | 4 |
| CM4 9EF | £950,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9LZ | £925,000 | 5 |
| CM4 9HJ | £915,000 | 3 |
| CM4 0JX | £907,500 | 4 |
| CM4 9LA | £900,500 | 4 |
| CM4 9LN | £897,500 | 6 |
| CM4 9BQ | £860,000 | 4 |
| CM4 9HF | £835,000 | 6 |
| CM4 0FR | £830,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9RA | £800,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9DT | £797,500 | 4 |
| CM4 0FP | £780,000 | 5 |
| CM4 0LA | £780,000 | 5 |
| CM4 9DS | £762,500 | 3 |
| CM4 9EQ | £750,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9FQ | £748,500 | 10 |
| CM4 9AL | £700,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9JF | £670,000 | 3 |
| CM4 0BH | £663,500 | 6 |
| CM4 9PW | £620,000 | 10 |
| CM4 9ER | £616,500 | 6 |
| CM4 0RZ | £585,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9FX | £584,500 | 3 |
| CM4 0RX | £572,500 | 4 |
| CM4 0AA | £547,500 | 3 |
| CM4 9AA | £547,500 | 4 |
| CM4 9JG | £540,000 | 3 |
| CM4 0FQ | £475,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9AH | £445,000 | 5 |
| CM4 9AQ | £442,500 | 6 |
| CM4 9DR | £440,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9AG | £400,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9AW | £380,000 | 3 |
| CM4 9FZ | £360,000 | 5 |
| CM4 9FT | £348,500 | 6 |
| CM4 9GE | £330,000 | 5 |
| CM4 0DA | £300,000 | 3 |
| CM4 0DS | £265,000 | 4 |
Prices over time
The median rose 25%, from £550,000 in 2016 to £690,000 in 2025, less than the 33% rise for a typical district in the East of England.
Postcode districts in the Brentwood council area
Median sale price of the 4 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. CM4 is the most expensive.
- CM4 Ingatestone, this district£707,500
- CM15 Brentwood£537,500
- CM13 Brentwood£499,000
- CM14 Brentwood£425,000
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £395,000 for a flat on Station Lane to £1,280,000 for a detached house on High Street.
The latest standard sales recorded in CM4. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- Flat 1, The Gatehouse Station LaneSold for £525,000
- Langland Nine Ashes RoadSold for £695,000
- 33A High StreetSold for £1,280,000
- 1A Rye WalkSold for £700,000
- 9 Common LaneSold for £430,000
- Theresa Maldon RoadSold for £815,000
- Flat 7, The Gatehouse Station LaneSold for £395,000
- Rosythe Maldon RoadSold for £670,000
- 25 The PaddocksSold for £610,000
- 12 Dakyn DriveSold for £400,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Heybridge Road, Ingatestone£430,00015 sales
- Fryerning Lane, Ingatestone£572,00013 sales
- Canon Hudson Gardens, Ingatestone£748,50010 sales
- Dengie Court, Ingatestone£335,00010 sales
- Mill Road, Stock£897,50010 sales
Living in CM4
Crime
49 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Lower than 70 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 47% of homes can get it
Lower than 93 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
No postcode is in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 73 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,258 a year in Brentwood for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 86 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of CM4, from the sales in CM4, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting 91 sales£850,000
- Blackmore & Doddinghurst 31 sales£665,000
- Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing 219 sales£655,000
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Rural East.
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 29 | |
| C | 141 | |
| D | 124 | |
| E | 23 | |
| F | 6 |
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 22 | ||
| 13 | ||
| 44 | ||
| 87 | ||
| 71 | ||
| 34 | ||
| 34 | ||
| 19 |
About these figures
The figures come from 370 standard sales in CM4, the latest on 26 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 10% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.