UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/sa9
SA9Swansea, Powys, Wales
House prices in SA9, Swansea
Homes in SA9 sold for a median of £170,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 348 standard sales.
It is the cheapest of the 9 postcode districts in the Powys council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 120 | £285,000 | £239,000 to £344,000 |
| Semi-detached | 112 | £150,000 | £120,000 to £186,000 |
| Terraced | 112 | £147,500 | £119,000 to £170,000 |
SA9 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Across the SA postcode area, whose median sale price is within 20% of SA9's, it was £2,304 per m² from 573 linked sales.
Detached houses and semi-detached houses sold in similar numbers here, at 35% and 32% of sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out Land Transaction Tax
Where prices are higher in SA9
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in SA9 1, around Ystradgynlais, with a median of £190,000, and lowest in SA9 2, around Ystalyfera and Godrergraig, at £158,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in SA9 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 43 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| SA9 1FS | £385,000 | 9 |
| SA9 1FW | £312,500 | 6 |
| SA9 2PA | £285,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2EQ | £280,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1PJ | £273,000 | 4 |
| SA9 1BH | £270,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1FR | £270,000 | 26 |
| SA9 2DP | £270,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1HA | £250,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2BH | £238,500 | 6 |
| SA9 2BJ | £235,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2DF | £235,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1GU | £225,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2NH | £200,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1NX | £197,500 | 3 |
| SA9 2DG | £197,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2JQ | £197,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1XR | £190,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1SG | £186,500 | 4 |
| SA9 1LS | £180,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2DN | £169,000 | 6 |
| SA9 1HE | £165,000 | 4 |
| SA9 2RF | £165,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2EY | £162,500 | 5 |
| SA9 1PB | £160,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1AU | £159,000 | 4 |
| SA9 1YS | £158,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1HH | £157,500 | 3 |
| SA9 1ES | £153,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1DR | £150,000 | 4 |
| SA9 1QU | £150,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2NZ | £150,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1QN | £144,000 | 4 |
| SA9 2YT | £143,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2JB | £142,000 | 5 |
| SA9 2PS | £138,000 | 5 |
| SA9 2JW | £130,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2XQ | £121,000 | 3 |
| SA9 1QS | £120,000 | 3 |
| SA9 2NB | £94,000 | 7 |
| SA9 2BN | £90,500 | 3 |
| SA9 2HA | £75,000 | 5 |
| SA9 2BT | £55,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 79%, from £95,000 in 2016 to £170,000 in 2025, the sixth biggest rise of the 133 districts in Wales.
Postcode districts in the Powys council area
Median sale price of the 9 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. SA9 is the cheapest.
- LD3 Brecon£276,000
- LD2 Builth Wells£275,000
- SY22 Llanymynech£265,000
- SY15 Montgomery£260,000
- SY21 Welshpool£242,000
- LD1 Llandrindod Wells£233,000
- SY16 Newtown£212,000
- SY20 Machynlleth£192,000
- SA9 Swansea, this district£170,000
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 5 | |
| B | 15 | |
| C | 114 | |
| D | 142 | |
| E | 74 | |
| F | 27 | |
| G | 4 |
Only 35% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales. D was the most common rating: see what a D rating means.
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 67 | ||
| 123 | ||
| 38 | ||
| 53 | ||
| 33 | ||
| 10 | ||
| 34 | ||
| 23 |
50% of homes put up for sale were built before 1930, against 24% across England and Wales. For older homes RICS suggests a Level 3 survey: see which survey you need.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of SA9, from the sales in SA9, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais 118 sales£204,000
- Ynyscedwyn 44 sales£190,000
- Cwm-twrch 42 sales£150,000
- Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera 88 sales£136,000
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Cwarter Bach and Tawe Uchaf.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £75,000 for a semi-detached house on Glanyrafon Road to £390,000 for a detached house on Rhestr Fawr.
The latest standard sales recorded in SA9. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 6 Rhydarw TerraceSold for £169,450
- 39A Rhestr FawrSold for £390,000
- 22 Parc Bryn Y GroesSold for £263,500
- 36 Wern RoadSold for £110,000
- 3 Morgan StreetSold for £133,500
- 72 Station RoadSold for £165,000
- 96 Station RoadSold for £250,000
- 12 FelinfachSold for £225,000
- 305 Graig RoadSold for £130,000
- 33 Glanyrafon RoadSold for £75,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Maes Yr Ysgol, Ystradgynlais£270,00026 sales
- Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais£150,00013 sales
- Station Road, Ystradgynlais£273,00010 sales
Living in SA9
Crime
73 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Near the middle of all postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 53% of homes can get it
Lower than 91 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
38% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Near the middle of all postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,352 a year in Powys for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 67 in 100 council areas. Wales: £2,283. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as the police and any community council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Welsh Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Coal mining
98% of the 554 live postcodes in SA9 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area. The free check shows whether a given postcode is (what a mining report covers).
About these figures
The figures come from 348 standard sales in SA9, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 11% were new builds and fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.