UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/yo18
YO18Pickering, North Yorkshire, England
House prices in YO18, Pickering
Homes in YO18 sold for a median of £275,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 395 standard sales.
That puts it in the middle third of the 28 YO postcode districts with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half | Per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 156 | £365,000 | £295,000 to £442,000 | Too few |
| Semi-detached | 89 | £245,000 | £206,000 to £310,000 | Too few |
| Terraced | 118 | £232,500 | £185,000 to £300,000 | Too few |
| Flats and maisonettes | 32 | £167,500 | £137,000 to £199,000 | Too few |
Only 25 sales here are linked to an energy certificate with a floor area, so treat the per m² figures as a rough guide.
Detached houses were the most common type sold here, at 40% of sales, ahead of terraced houses at 30%.
Flats here sold for a median of £167,500, 34% more than the £125,000 typical of the 5 nearest districts with enough flat sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in YO18
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in YO18 7, around Pickering, with a median of £284,000, and lowest in YO18 8, around Pickering, at £266,500. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in YO18 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 50 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| YO18 7QU | £500,000 | 3 |
| YO18 8HL | £500,000 | 7 |
| YO18 8PA | £460,000 | 5 |
| YO18 8PE | £445,000 | 3 |
| YO18 7LE | £438,000 | 3 |
| YO18 7HF | £435,000 | 3 |
| YO18 7UA | £425,000 | 9 |
| YO18 7PG | £402,500 | 4 |
| YO18 8AQ | £387,500 | 8 |
| YO18 7AH | £375,000 | 6 |
| YO18 7EL | £360,000 | 9 |
| YO18 7QL | £360,000 | 5 |
| YO18 7TP | £345,000 | 5 |
| YO18 7UB | £330,000 | 6 |
| YO18 8NN | £325,000 | 3 |
| YO18 7NB | £320,000 | 15 |
| YO18 7UD | £310,000 | 5 |
| YO18 8PR | £305,000 | 5 |
| YO18 8PS | £295,000 | 6 |
| YO18 7TD | £279,000 | 4 |
| YO18 8BB | £277,500 | 8 |
| YO18 8AU | £275,000 | 3 |
| YO18 8DR | £268,000 | 3 |
| YO18 8EZ | £266,000 | 4 |
| YO18 7JS | £265,000 | 3 |
| YO18 8RG | £265,000 | 3 |
| YO18 8LY | £256,000 | 4 |
| YO18 8TL | £255,000 | 3 |
| YO18 8BZ | £250,500 | 6 |
| YO18 7QW | £250,000 | 5 |
| YO18 8DS | £250,000 | 5 |
| YO18 7JT | £245,000 | 3 |
| YO18 7BE | £237,500 | 4 |
| YO18 7AJ | £235,000 | 5 |
| YO18 8DA | £235,000 | 3 |
| YO18 8QA | £235,000 | 3 |
| YO18 8AA | £227,000 | 5 |
| YO18 8AF | £225,000 | 3 |
| YO18 8JB | £220,000 | 3 |
| YO18 7TR | £217,000 | 4 |
| YO18 7EJ | £215,000 | 5 |
| YO18 8DQ | £215,000 | 5 |
| YO18 8TG | £215,000 | 3 |
| YO18 7ND | £192,500 | 12 |
| YO18 8BA | £191,500 | 3 |
| YO18 8AZ | £191,000 | 5 |
| YO18 7EY | £184,000 | 8 |
| YO18 7JQ | £177,000 | 6 |
| YO18 7FA | £175,000 | 3 |
| YO18 7DG | £170,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 28%, from £220,000 in 2016 to £281,000 in 2025, less than the 46% rise for a typical district in Yorkshire and the Humber.
Postcode districts in the North Yorkshire council area
Median sale price of the 28 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. YO18 is the thirteenth cheapest. YO18 and the 14 districts nearest it in the ranking are shown.
- HG4 Ripon£300,000
- YO13 Scarborough£300,000
- BD24 Settle£297,000
- TS9 Middlesbrough£293,500
- DL8 Bedale£290,000
- BD23 Skipton£279,000
- YO7 Thirsk£275,000
- YO18 Pickering, this district£275,000
- YO22 Whitby£275,000
- HG1 Harrogate£268,000
- YO21 Whitby£260,000
- DL10 Richmond£253,000
- DL7 Northallerton£250,000
- YO17 Malton£250,000
- DL6 Northallerton£245,000
All 28 districts in North Yorkshire, ranked
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 4 | |
| B | 10 | |
| C | 124 | |
| D | 171 | |
| E | 62 | |
| F | 30 | |
| G | 8 |
Only 34% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales. D was the most common rating: see what a D rating means.
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 37 | ||
| 139 | ||
| 22 | ||
| 36 | ||
| 71 | ||
| 54 | ||
| 26 | ||
| 24 |
43% of homes put up for sale were built before 1930, against 24% across England and Wales. For older homes RICS suggests a Level 3 survey: see which survey you need.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £96,600 for a terraced house on Elm View to £575,000 for a detached house on Beacon Park.
The latest standard sales recorded in YO18. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 22 Beacon ParkSold for £575,000
- The Old Farmhouse, 29 WestgateSold for £390,000
- 2 Elm ViewSold for £137,500
- 2Sold for £390,000
- Grange FarmSold for £925,000
- 12 MaltongateSold for £275,000
- 31 Whitfield AvenueSold for £280,000
- 1 UndercliffeSold for £380,000
- 35 Elm ViewSold for £96,600
- 8 WillowgateSold for £270,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Mickle Hill, Pickering£285,00027 sales
- Westgate, Pickering£230,00019 sales
- Derwent Road, Pickering£400,00015 sales
- Potter Hill, Pickering£182,00011 sales
- Outgang Road, Pickering£342,50010 sales
Living in YO18
Crime
42 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Lower than 83 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 66% of homes can get it
Lower than 82 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
84% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Higher than 65 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,544 a year in North Yorkshire for 2026 to 2027
Higher than 78 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of YO18, from the sales in YO18, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Kirkbymoorside & Dales 37 sales£358,000
- Thornton Dale & Wolds 84 sales£315,000
- Pickering 283 sales£255,000
Coal mining
5% of the 434 live postcodes in YO18 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area. The free check shows whether a given postcode is (what a mining report covers).
About these figures
The figures come from 395 standard sales in YO18, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.