Council areaSouth East, England

House prices in Tonbridge and Malling

Homes in Tonbridge and Malling sold for a median of £415,000 from September 2024 to August 2026, across 3,697 standard sales.

That puts it in the middle third of the 64 council areas in the South East with at least 300 sales. The median across the region was £383,000.

Median sale price£415,0003,697 standard sales
Middle half of prices£320,000 to £547,000
Change since 2016+29%Median, 2016 to 2025, before inflation

Prices by property type

Standard sales in Tonbridge and Malling, September 2024 to August 2026. Per m² uses sales HM Land Registry has linked to a property reference that has an energy certificate
TypeSalesMedian priceMiddle halfPer m²
Detached977£635,000£515,000 to £820,000£4,891/m²from 35 sales
Semi-detached1,207£422,500£365,000 to £480,000£4,645/m²from 42 sales
Terraced995£343,000£295,000 to £415,000£4,130/m²from 36 sales
Flats and maisonettes518£244,500£188,000 to £300,000£4,835/m²from 24 sales

Semi-detached houses were the most common type sold in Tonbridge and Malling, at 33% of sales, ahead of terraced houses at 27%.

Postcode districts in Tonbridge and Malling

The dearest district was TN11 (Tonbridge), at £556,500, and the cheapest was ME6 (Snodland), at £310,000.

Map loading

Each dot is a postcode district in Tonbridge and Malling, placed at the centre of its postcodes and labelled with the median price of its standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026. The list below gives the same figures.

Post towns in Tonbridge and Malling, by number of sales: Tonbridge (TN9, TN10, TN11), West Malling (ME19), Aylesford (ME20), Sevenoaks (TN15), Snodland (ME6).

Districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026
  1. TN11Tonbridge, 326 salesMedian price £556,500Change in the median from 2024 to 2025 −7%
  2. TN15Sevenoaks, 636 salesMedian price £515,000Change in the median from 2024 to 2025 +7%
  3. ME19West Malling, 772 salesMedian price £470,000Change in the median from 2024 to 2025 +4%
  4. TN10Tonbridge, 346 salesMedian price £460,000Change in the median from 2024 to 2025 −4%
  5. ME20Aylesford, 671 salesMedian price £382,000Change in the median from 2024 to 2025 +3%
  6. TN9Tonbridge, 595 salesMedian price £380,000Change in the median from 2024 to 2025 +4%
  7. ME6Snodland, 322 salesMedian price £310,000Change in the median from 2024 to 2025 +7%

1-year change: 2025 against 2024, where both years had 100 or more standard sales. It moves with which homes sold, so treat it as a guide, not a price index.

From 2024 to 2025, the median rose most in ME6 (Snodland) and TN15 (Sevenoaks), up 7%, and fell most in TN11 (Tonbridge), down 7%.

Streets with the most standard sales in the districts listed above, September 2024 to August 2026:

  • Katy Avenue, Ditton (ME20)34 sales
  • Malling Road, Snodland (ME6)28 sales
  • Lunsford Lane, Larkfield (ME20)24 sales
  • Lyons Crescent, Tonbridge (TN9)23 sales
  • Hadlow Road, Tonbridge (TN9)22 sales
  • Pembury Road, Tonbridge (TN9)22 sales
  • Woodside Road, Tonbridge (TN9)20 sales
  • The Lakes, Larkfield (ME20)19 sales

Of the streets with at least 10 sales, the dearest by median price were Carriage Lane, Seal (TN15, flats, £912,500), The Drive, Tonbridge (TN9, semi-detached houses, £780,000) and Deakin Leas, Tonbridge (TN9, £725,000).

The cheapest were Medway Wharf Road, Tonbridge (TN9, flats, £129,500), Hadlow Road, Tonbridge (TN9, £185,000) and Avebury Avenue, Tonbridge (TN9, flats, £207,500).

Prices over time

  1. 2016: £325,000
  2. 2017: £343,000
  3. 2018: £347,500
  4. 2019: £350,000
  5. 2020: £360,000
  6. 2021: £375,000
  7. 2022: £415,000
  8. 2023: £402,500
  9. 2024: £410,000
  10. 2025: £418,000
  11. 2026, January to August: £406,500
Yearly median of standard sales, not adjusted for inflation. 2026 covers January to August only, and the ringed bar, 2025, is the latest full year.

The median rose 29%, from £325,000 in 2016 to £418,000 in 2025, close to the 30% rise across the South East as a whole.

Living in Tonbridge and Malling

Crime

53 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026

Lower than 84 in 100 council areas. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of council areas are between 59 and 95.

The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.

Gigabit broadband

87% of homes can get it

Lower than 62 in 100 council areas. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of council areas are between 84% and 95%.

Radon

56% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area

Near the middle of all council areas.

In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.

Council tax

Band D is £2,472 a year in Tonbridge and Malling for 2026 to 2027

Higher than 61 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.

Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.

The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).

Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Council areas in the South East

Median sale price of the 64 council areas in the South East with at least 300 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first. Tonbridge and Malling and the 14 council areas nearest it in the ranking are shown.

  1. Mid Sussex£440,000
  2. Tunbridge Wells£435,000
  3. Horsham£433,500
  4. Chichester£422,500
  5. East Hampshire£422,000
  6. Bracknell Forest£420,000
  7. Brighton and Hove£418,000
  8. Tonbridge and Malling, this council area£415,000
  9. Vale of White Horse£397,500
  10. West Berkshire£397,500
  11. Slough£395,000
  12. West Oxfordshire£395,000
  13. New Forest£384,000
  14. Lewes£383,500
  15. Wealden£382,500

About these figures

Tonbridge and Malling's figures come from 3,697 standard sales, each placed in the council area by its own postcode (how we build council pages). New builds made up 7% of them.

Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.