UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/tn11
TN11Tonbridge, England
House prices in TN11, Tonbridge
Homes in TN11 sold for a median of £556,500 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 326 standard sales.
It is the most expensive of the 7 postcode districts in the Tonbridge and Malling council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 106 | £894,500 | £652,000 to £1,148,000 |
| Semi-detached | 114 | £514,000 | £410,000 to £629,000 |
| Terraced | 60 | £424,500 | £349,000 to £496,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 46 | £387,500 | £216,000 to £638,000 |
Semi-detached houses and detached houses sold in similar numbers here, at 35% and 33% of sales.
44 sales in TN11, or 13%, were for £1 million or more, against 3% across England and Wales.
Flats here sold for a median of £387,500, 43% more than the £271,500 typical of the 6 nearest districts with enough flat sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in TN11
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in TN11 8, around Leigh and Penshurst, with a median of £807,500, and lowest in TN11 0, around Hadlow, at £407,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in TN11 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 31 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| TN11 9FH | £1,235,500 | 7 |
| TN11 9FJ | £1,195,500 | 4 |
| TN11 8RQ | £1,035,000 | 3 |
| TN11 8DZ | £790,000 | 3 |
| TN11 0LZ | £732,500 | 4 |
| TN11 8JH | £702,500 | 4 |
| TN11 9JN | £688,500 | 5 |
| TN11 9HQ | £650,000 | 3 |
| TN11 9FE | £645,000 | 15 |
| TN11 9HY | £615,000 | 3 |
| TN11 9FB | £580,000 | 6 |
| TN11 9AU | £575,000 | 5 |
| TN11 9DP | £530,000 | 3 |
| TN11 9BS | £527,000 | 3 |
| TN11 9BH | £495,000 | 3 |
| TN11 0FA | £485,000 | 4 |
| TN11 9HB | £485,000 | 3 |
| TN11 0EW | £465,000 | 3 |
| TN11 0AX | £437,500 | 3 |
| TN11 9JQ | £435,000 | 4 |
| TN11 9FL | £415,000 | 11 |
| TN11 0FP | £411,000 | 4 |
| TN11 0HU | £410,000 | 6 |
| TN11 0RT | £405,000 | 3 |
| TN11 0HL | £372,500 | 4 |
| TN11 9BL | £359,000 | 4 |
| TN11 0HJ | £350,000 | 5 |
| TN11 0JB | £345,000 | 3 |
| TN11 0FH | £255,000 | 3 |
| TN11 0FT | £194,000 | 8 |
| TN11 0DQ | £187,000 | 5 |
Prices over time
The median rose 23%, from £425,000 in 2016 to £523,000 in 2025, less than the 29% rise for a typical district in the South East.
Postcode districts in the Tonbridge and Malling council area
Median sale price of the 7 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. TN11 is the most expensive.
- TN11 Tonbridge, this district£556,500
- TN15 Sevenoaks£515,000
- ME19 West Malling£470,000
- TN10 Tonbridge£460,000
- ME20 Aylesford£382,000
- TN9 Tonbridge£380,000
- ME6 Snodland£310,000
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 19 | |
| C | 138 | |
| D | 154 | |
| E | 45 | |
| F | 20 | |
| G | 5 |
Only 41% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales. D was the most common rating: see what a D rating means.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £250,000 for a semi-detached house on Postern Bridge Cottages to £765,000 for a detached house on Common Road.
The latest standard sales recorded in TN11. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 1 Bank Farm CottagesSold for £672,000
- 5 Wilson CloseSold for £765,000
- 4, Grange Cottages Upper Green RoadSold for £735,000
- 14 Greenview CrescentSold for £550,000
- 39 Ashley RoadSold for £450,000
- 1 Postern Bridge CottagesSold for £250,000
- 12 Tainter RoadSold for £375,000
- 13 The FreeholdSold for £380,000
- 4 Clockhouse MewsSold for £625,000
- Quince Cottage Common RoadSold for £765,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Langdon Down Road, Hildenborough£645,00015 sales
- Macfadyen Close, Hildenborough£415,00011 sales
- Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough£580,00011 sales
Living in TN11
Crime
31 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Lower than 95 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 46% of homes can get it
Lower than 93 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
under 1% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 71 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,472 a year in Tonbridge and Malling for 2026 to 2027
Higher than 61 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of TN11, from the sales in TN11, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway 36 sales£650,000
- Hildenborough 134 sales£611,000
- Bourne 99 sales£437,500
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Pembury & Capel and Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone.
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 65 | ||
| 34 | ||
| 32 | ||
| 74 | ||
| 65 | ||
| 62 | ||
| 40 | ||
| 10 |
About these figures
The figures come from 326 standard sales in TN11, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 10% were new builds and 14% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.