UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/tn1
TN1Tunbridge Wells, England
House prices in TN1, Tunbridge Wells
Homes in TN1 sold for a median of £358,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 415 standard sales.
It is the cheapest of the 7 postcode districts in the Tunbridge Wells council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 13 | £1,010,000 | £754,000 to £1,520,000 |
| Semi-detached | 77 | £570,000 | £420,000 to £730,000 |
| Terraced | 109 | £434,500 | £345,000 to £750,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 216 | £264,000 | £205,000 to £353,000 |
TN1 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Across the TN postcode area, whose median sale price is within 20% of TN1's, it was £4,360 per m² from 707 linked sales.
Most homes sold here were flats and maisonettes, at 52% of sales.
The gap between types is wide: detached houses sold for 3.8 times the median for flats, so compare an asking price with the same type of home.
27 sales in TN1, or 7%, were for £1 million or more, against 3% across England and Wales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in TN1
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in TN1 2, around Tunbridge Wells, with a median of £360,000, and lowest in TN1 1, around Tunbridge Wells, at £326,500. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in TN1 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 67 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| TN1 1BQ | £895,000 | 5 |
| TN1 1SU | £800,000 | 5 |
| TN1 2BB | £775,000 | 3 |
| TN1 1TD | £765,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2UL | £750,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2NS | £732,500 | 4 |
| TN1 1TN | £730,000 | 3 |
| TN1 1HL | £717,500 | 3 |
| TN1 1SJ | £697,500 | 6 |
| TN1 1SG | £690,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2DS | £660,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2QU | £636,500 | 4 |
| TN1 2PF | £633,500 | 4 |
| TN1 2LP | £630,000 | 5 |
| TN1 1JB | £607,500 | 6 |
| TN1 2ET | £584,000 | 4 |
| TN1 1TU | £565,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2JS | £565,000 | 6 |
| TN1 2BT | £535,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2JH | £475,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2HS | £443,000 | 4 |
| TN1 2UY | £432,500 | 4 |
| TN1 2JQ | £420,000 | 5 |
| TN1 2NX | £420,000 | 4 |
| TN1 1SS | £415,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2PA | £408,000 | 5 |
| TN1 2JD | £402,000 | 3 |
| TN1 1XF | £377,500 | 5 |
| TN1 2JN | £375,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2XN | £370,000 | 5 |
| TN1 2JA | £366,500 | 6 |
| TN1 2JB | £366,500 | 4 |
| TN1 2HP | £365,000 | 5 |
| TN1 2JJ | £360,000 | 3 |
| TN1 1SP | £345,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2QT | £345,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2SD | £345,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2EZ | £340,000 | 5 |
| TN1 2NG | £338,000 | 3 |
| TN1 1RU | £335,500 | 6 |
| TN1 2RL | £325,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2JP | £318,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2QS | £318,000 | 4 |
| TN1 1US | £314,500 | 4 |
| TN1 2DB | £311,500 | 3 |
| TN1 2AX | £310,000 | 4 |
| TN1 1HB | £306,000 | 3 |
| TN1 1LJ | £300,000 | 3 |
| TN1 1HE | £296,500 | 8 |
| TN1 1BX | £295,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2EH | £291,000 | 3 |
| TN1 2JE | £290,000 | 3 |
| TN1 1UP | £284,000 | 4 |
| TN1 1SW | £272,000 | 5 |
| TN1 2BD | £265,000 | 3 |
| TN1 1QY | £255,000 | 5 |
| TN1 2RT | £252,500 | 4 |
| TN1 2EX | £233,500 | 5 |
| TN1 1JY | £224,000 | 14 |
| TN1 2GD | £211,000 | 5 |
| TN1 1DT | £205,000 | 3 |
| TN1 1LF | £195,000 | 8 |
| TN1 1SQ | £195,000 | 5 |
| TN1 2JZ | £182,000 | 5 |
| TN1 1LE | £177,000 | 6 |
| TN1 2DY | £175,500 | 6 |
| TN1 2XL | £131,000 | 4 |
Prices over time
The median rose 27%, from £273,500 in 2016 to £348,500 in 2025, close to the 29% rise for a typical district in the South East.
Postcode districts in the Tunbridge Wells council area
Median sale price of the 7 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. TN1 is the cheapest.
- TN3 Tunbridge Wells£691,500
- TN2 Tunbridge Wells£445,000
- TN17 Cranbrook£440,000
- TN4 Tunbridge Wells£435,000
- TN18 Cranbrook£427,500
- TN12 Tonbridge£425,000
- TN1 Tunbridge Wells, this district£358,000
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 175 | ||
| 160 | ||
| 11 | ||
| 5 | ||
| 12 | ||
| 13 | ||
| 50 | ||
| 26 |
74% of homes put up for sale were built before 1930, against 24% across England and Wales. For older homes RICS suggests a Level 3 survey: see which survey you need.
With 39% built before 1900, ask early whether a home is listed or in a conservation area, which limits the work you can do: see buying a listed building and buying in a conservation area.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of TN1, from the sales in TN1, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Pantiles 32 sales£507,500
- Park 106 sales£420,000
- St James' 195 sales£356,500
- Culverden 88 sales£302,500
Leasehold homes
53% of sales in TN1 were leasehold, against 21% across England and Wales. Most are flats, so ask for the years left on the lease and the service charge, and read how long a lease should be and what to check about cladding.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £150,000 for a flat on Crescent Road to £990,000 for a detached house on Poona Road.
The latest standard sales recorded in TN1. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 53 Rochdale RoadSold for £395,000
- Flat 13, Grosvenor Court, 55 Upper Grosvenor RoadSold for £185,000
- 3 Jackwood WaySold for £706,000
- 19 Auckland RoadSold for £412,000
- Flat 2, 90 Grove Hill RoadSold for £297,500
- Flat 2, Lizanne Court, 4 - 14 Mount SionSold for £343,000
- Flat A, 30 Monson ColonnadeSold for £210,000
- 4 Tunnel RoadSold for £215,000
- Flat 4, Carrs Court, 40 Crescent RoadSold for £150,000
- 14 Poona RoadSold for £990,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Upper Grosvenor Road, Tunbridge Wells£252,50037 sales
- London Road, Tunbridge Wells£306,00016 sales
- York Road, Tunbridge Wells£235,00016 sales
- Dudley Road, Tunbridge Wells£187,00014 sales
- St James Road, Tunbridge Wells£246,00013 sales
Living in TN1
Crime
112 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Higher than 84 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 82% of homes can get it
Lower than 61 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
No postcode is in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 73 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,446 a year in Tunbridge Wells for 2026 to 2027
Near the middle of all council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 28 | |
| C | 204 | |
| D | 171 | |
| E | 35 | |
| F | 9 | |
| G | 4 |
About these figures
The figures come from 415 standard sales in TN1, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale).
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.