UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/tn10
TN10Tonbridge, England
House prices in TN10, Tonbridge
Homes in TN10 sold for a median of £460,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 346 standard sales.
That is 11% above the £415,000 median for the Tonbridge and Malling council area.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 108 | £665,000 | £550,000 to £777,000 |
| Semi-detached | 179 | £438,000 | £390,000 to £488,000 |
| Terraced | 35 | £350,000 | £320,000 to £428,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 24 | £275,000 | £239,000 to £335,000 |
TN10 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Across the TN postcode area, whose median sale price is within 20% of TN10's, it was £4,360 per m² from 707 linked sales.
Most homes sold here were semi-detached houses, at 52% of sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in TN10
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in TN10 4, around Tonbridge, with a median of £510,000, and lowest in TN10 3, around Tonbridge, at £442,500. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in TN10 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 42 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| TN10 4NP | £815,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3DB | £785,000 | 4 |
| TN10 4HR | £765,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3AT | £747,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4HH | £675,000 | 4 |
| TN10 4LP | £650,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3DG | £625,000 | 4 |
| TN10 4JT | £585,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4JR | £550,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4NE | £511,000 | 4 |
| TN10 3PS | £505,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3RL | £500,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3EA | £499,500 | 4 |
| TN10 4NA | £486,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3NL | £485,000 | 4 |
| TN10 3PP | £480,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4LA | £480,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4DW | £478,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4NG | £472,500 | 4 |
| TN10 4QX | £465,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3BF | £458,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4JP | £455,500 | 4 |
| TN10 3PL | £450,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4RU | £450,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3TF | £440,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4JJ | £425,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4SD | £422,000 | 4 |
| TN10 4JH | £420,000 | 5 |
| TN10 4LD | £419,500 | 4 |
| TN10 3HP | £415,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4RL | £412,500 | 3 |
| TN10 4JN | £407,500 | 4 |
| TN10 4ND | £400,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3TH | £384,000 | 4 |
| TN10 3EL | £375,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3DS | £350,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3PG | £345,000 | 3 |
| TN10 4AU | £330,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3DJ | £325,000 | 5 |
| TN10 3EN | £325,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3TJ | £325,000 | 3 |
| TN10 3AL | £275,000 | 6 |
Prices over time
The median rose 26%, from £374,500 in 2016 to £470,000 in 2025, less than the 29% rise for a typical district in the South East.
Sales picked up in 2025: 213 standard sales in TN10, 31% more than the 163 in 2024.
Postcode districts in the Tonbridge and Malling council area
Median sale price of the 7 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. TN10 is the fourth cheapest.
- TN11 Tonbridge£556,500
- TN15 Sevenoaks£515,000
- ME19 West Malling£470,000
- TN10 Tonbridge, this district£460,000
- ME20 Aylesford£382,000
- TN9 Tonbridge£380,000
- ME6 Snodland£310,000
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £157,000 for a flat on Bishops Oak Ride to £760,000 for a detached house on Higham Gardens.
The latest standard sales recorded in TN10. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 164 Bishops Oak RideSold for £157,000
- 31 Orchard DriveSold for £405,000
- 5 GuestwickSold for £592,500
- 22 Higham LaneSold for £545,000
- 24 Pen WaySold for £405,000
- 79 Hopgarden RoadSold for £467,640
- 44 Nursery CloseSold for £520,000
- 6 Higham GardensSold for £760,000
- 52 Cherwell CloseSold for £415,000
- 9 Faraday RideSold for £550,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Shipbourne Road, Tonbridge£325,00019 sales
- Denbeigh Drive, Tonbridge£480,00011 sales
- London Road, Tonbridge£277,50010 sales
Living in TN10
Crime
42 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Lower than 84 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 98% of homes can get it
Higher than 94 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
No postcode is in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 73 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,472 a year in Tonbridge and Malling for 2026 to 2027
Higher than 61 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of TN10, from the sales in TN10, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Higham 146 sales£512,500
- Trench 88 sales£450,000
- Cage Green & Angel 97 sales£430,000
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 11 | |
| C | 152 | |
| D | 157 | |
| E | 17 | |
| F | 6 | |
| G | 3 |
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 16 | ||
| 13 | ||
| 18 | ||
| 132 | ||
| 120 | ||
| 25 | ||
| 14 | ||
| 9 |
About these figures
The figures come from 346 standard sales in TN10, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.