UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/ct1
CT1Canterbury, England
House prices in CT1, Canterbury
Homes in CT1 sold for a median of £295,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 710 standard sales.
It is the cheapest of the 5 postcode districts in the Canterbury council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half | Per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 116 | £519,500 | £455,000 to £619,000 | Too few |
| Semi-detached | 174 | £339,000 | £280,000 to £385,000 | Too few |
| Terraced | 227 | £285,500 | £251,000 to £343,000 | Too few |
| Flats and maisonettes | 193 | £205,000 | £165,000 to £248,000 | Too few |
Only 23 sales here are linked to an energy certificate with a floor area, so treat the per m² figures as a rough guide.
Terraced houses and flats and maisonettes sold in similar numbers here, at 32% and 27% of sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in CT1
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in CT1 3, around Canterbury, with a median of £325,500, and lowest in CT1 2, around Canterbury, at £260,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in CT1 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 87 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| CT1 3EB | £550,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3DS | £530,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3PA | £510,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3NS | £500,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3AB | £485,000 | 20 |
| CT1 3YG | £485,000 | 5 |
| CT1 3XD | £440,000 | 5 |
| CT1 3AT | £432,500 | 15 |
| CT1 3QA | £431,000 | 6 |
| CT1 2BZ | £415,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3JT | £414,500 | 4 |
| CT1 2BP | £410,000 | 7 |
| CT1 3PY | £388,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3ZE | £388,000 | 13 |
| CT1 1QG | £387,500 | 4 |
| CT1 3AG | £385,000 | 4 |
| CT1 3ZJ | £379,000 | 5 |
| CT1 2AP | £370,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3HP | £365,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3RG | £365,000 | 3 |
| CT1 1YH | £362,000 | 3 |
| CT1 1XH | £360,500 | 8 |
| CT1 1YL | £350,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3RN | £350,000 | 3 |
| CT1 1GH | £345,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3HU | £341,500 | 6 |
| CT1 1XZ | £337,500 | 3 |
| CT1 2NZ | £337,500 | 5 |
| CT1 3RU | £336,500 | 4 |
| CT1 1LH | £335,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3DZ | £335,000 | 7 |
| CT1 2FY | £330,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3XU | £320,000 | 3 |
| CT1 1TS | £317,000 | 3 |
| CT1 1WB | £316,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3XY | £315,000 | 3 |
| CT1 2DG | £295,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3SA | £295,000 | 4 |
| CT1 1UH | £290,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3QG | £290,000 | 5 |
| CT1 3TT | £290,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3TW | £290,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3TU | £287,500 | 3 |
| CT1 2AJ | £280,500 | 4 |
| CT1 3PT | £280,500 | 4 |
| CT1 3AY | £280,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3LA | £280,000 | 5 |
| CT1 3PW | £280,000 | 3 |
| CT1 1XJ | £275,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3PL | £275,000 | 5 |
| CT1 2DJ | £273,500 | 7 |
| CT1 3QE | £273,000 | 5 |
| CT1 1TU | £272,500 | 3 |
| CT1 3TA | £272,500 | 4 |
| CT1 3BS | £269,500 | 3 |
| CT1 2QS | £265,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3SU | £265,000 | 5 |
| CT1 3SX | £262,500 | 4 |
| CT1 1AU | £260,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3QB | £258,000 | 6 |
| CT1 3JP | £257,500 | 10 |
| CT1 2PE | £253,000 | 4 |
| CT1 3RS | £250,000 | 5 |
| CT1 1DY | £246,000 | 4 |
| CT1 3FF | £245,000 | 9 |
| CT1 2DX | £240,000 | 5 |
| CT1 2DB | £232,500 | 4 |
| CT1 3JY | £231,500 | 4 |
| CT1 1DZ | £230,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3LP | £230,000 | 3 |
| CT1 1WX | £225,000 | 6 |
| CT1 3FG | £217,500 | 4 |
| CT1 3BL | £215,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3UL | £215,000 | 3 |
| CT1 2SX | £210,000 | 5 |
| CT1 1SA | £208,000 | 4 |
| CT1 2SW | £204,000 | 4 |
| CT1 1DP | £200,000 | 3 |
| CT1 3LJ | £200,000 | 5 |
| CT1 1LL | £181,000 | 4 |
| CT1 2WR | £180,000 | 5 |
| CT1 3AU | £173,500 | 4 |
| CT1 2JE | £157,500 | 3 |
| CT1 2NT | £125,000 | 5 |
| CT1 3XR | £122,500 | 8 |
| CT1 2BF | £90,000 | 5 |
| CT1 2AB | £69,500 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 25%, from £240,000 in 2016 to £300,000 in 2025, less than the 29% rise for a typical district in the South East.
Postcode districts in the Canterbury council area
Median sale price of the 5 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. CT1 is the cheapest.
- CT5 Whitstable£400,000
- CT4 Canterbury£395,000
- CT6 Herne Bay£335,000
- CT2 Canterbury£325,000
- CT1 Canterbury, this district£295,000
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £145,000 for a flat on Bingley Court to £515,000 for a semi-detached house on Wells Avenue.
The latest standard sales recorded in CT1. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 88 St Peters GroveSold for £310,000
- 114 Field AvenueSold for £230,000
- 6 Starle CloseSold for £258,000
- 106 Bingley CourtSold for £145,000
- 10 Wells AvenueSold for £515,000
- 23 Nunnery FieldsSold for £320,000
- 14 Boundary CourtSold for £167,000
- 6 Regency PlaceSold for £276,500
- 48 Old Watling StreetSold for £240,000
- 137 Ashford RoadSold for £410,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- New Dover Road, Canterbury£350,00033 sales
- Ledger Way, Canterbury£485,00020 sales
- George Roche Road, Canterbury£220,00017 sales
- Wincheap, Canterbury£270,00015 sales
- Miles Way, Canterbury£388,00013 sales
Living in CT1
Crime
183 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Higher than 95 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 77% of homes can get it
Lower than 69 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
91% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Higher than 69 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,419 a year in Canterbury for 2026 to 2027
Near the middle of all council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of CT1, from the sales in CT1, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Barton 232 sales£350,000
- Wincheap 280 sales£304,500
- Westgate 131 sales£269,500
- Northgate 89 sales£240,000
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| B | 37 | |
| C | 354 | |
| D | 242 | |
| E | 32 | |
| F | 8 | |
| G | 4 |
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 94 | ||
| 73 | ||
| 97 | ||
| 84 | ||
| 110 | ||
| 57 | ||
| 125 | ||
| 37 |
About these figures
The figures come from 710 standard sales in CT1, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 27% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.