CT2Canterbury, England

House prices in CT2, Canterbury

Homes in CT2 sold for a median of £325,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 641 standard sales.

That makes it the ninth most expensive of the 21 CT postcode districts with at least 100 sales.

Median sale price£325,000641 standard sales
Middle half of prices£260,000 to £430,000
Against the Canterbury council area6% belowCanterbury median £347,500

Prices by property type

Standard sales in CT2, September 2024 to August 2026
TypeSalesMedian priceMiddle halfPer m²
Detached143£500,000£418,000 to £645,000Too few
Semi-detached229£345,000£288,000 to £400,000Too few
Terraced168£294,000£260,000 to £344,000Too few
Flats and maisonettes101£180,000£140,000 to £225,000Too few

Only 36 sales here are linked to an energy certificate with a floor area, so treat the per m² figures as a rough guide.

Semi-detached houses were the most common type sold here, at 36% of sales, ahead of terraced houses at 26%.

Compare an asking price

See where an asking price sits among homes of the same type sold in CT2. Add the floor area from the home's energy certificate to compare its price per m² too.

You can also type 275k

From the home's energy certificate or the listing

Where prices are higher in CT2

Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in CT2 9, around Blean and Rough Common, with a median of £442,500, and lowest in CT2 8, around Canterbury, at £300,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.

Each dot is a postcode in CT2 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.

Map loading

Each dot sits at the centre of its postcode, so it marks a street or part of one, not a single home. Medians mix all types of home, so a street of flats looks cheaper than a street of houses.
List the 82 postcodes on the map, dearest first
Median price of standard sales by postcode in CT2, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first
PostcodeMedian priceStandard sales
CT2 8EH£1,100,0003
CT2 0HG£740,0003
CT2 7AX£672,5003
CT2 8NH£650,0003
CT2 0BF£547,5004
CT2 8DQ£546,0004
CT2 9JH£510,0003
CT2 0HA£500,0005
CT2 9DL£500,0003
CT2 8HA£490,0003
CT2 7HH£485,0003
CT2 0FL£475,0003
CT2 8HF£470,0003
CT2 9NE£461,0004
CT2 8AU£460,0005
CT2 7EU£450,0003
CT2 8EZ£450,0003
CT2 9DW£450,0003
CT2 8LQ£422,5003
CT2 8ER£420,0003
CT2 9HA£419,0004
CT2 0HT£418,0003
CT2 8AN£410,0004
CT2 8AP£410,0003
CT2 7HB£405,0003
CT2 8BD£405,0003
CT2 0BW£400,0003
CT2 0GP£396,0004
CT2 7SE£393,0003
CT2 0FG£383,0009
CT2 0QE£365,0003
CT2 9BN£360,0003
CT2 7HD£353,5008
CT2 8DE£350,0003
CT2 8DL£350,0003
CT2 8LB£350,0004
CT2 9JA£350,0004
CT2 7JP£342,0003
CT2 8LP£335,0004
CT2 0HY£328,5004
CT2 7UB£328,0003
CT2 0NJ£325,0003
CT2 8AT£325,0003
CT2 0HZ£320,0003
CT2 0NB£310,0004
CT2 0LS£309,0004
CT2 8SD£300,0005
CT2 8DS£299,0003
CT2 0FE£295,0003
CT2 8AW£292,5006
CT2 7LG£288,0004
CT2 7US£287,5008
CT2 8NX£287,5004
CT2 7RP£286,5006
CT2 7EY£285,0003
CT2 8PS£285,0003
CT2 7BT£280,0003
CT2 7PS£280,0003
CT2 8DY£280,0003
CT2 8JH£280,0006
CT2 0JR£278,5006
CT2 8HP£276,5003
CT2 8PD£275,0003
CT2 0FF£270,0007
CT2 8JP£265,0003
CT2 8PJ£261,0004
CT2 8JN£260,0003
CT2 0EE£250,0005
CT2 7RF£250,0003
CT2 8SP£243,0003
CT2 8PY£241,0004
CT2 0EL£240,5004
CT2 7TU£240,5004
CT2 0JU£227,0004
CT2 7LN£220,0007
CT2 7WY£212,5003
CT2 8HY£188,5006
CT2 8EJ£172,0003
CT2 8FD£140,00013
CT2 7HZ£136,5004
CT2 0ND£124,00010
CT2 7JZ£110,00012

Prices over time

  1. 2016: £273,000
  2. 2017: £278,000
  3. 2018: £280,000
  4. 2019: £291,000
  5. 2020: £300,000
  6. 2021: £304,500
  7. 2022: £338,000
  8. 2023: £340,000
  9. 2024: £330,000
  10. 2025: £325,500
  11. 2026, January to August: £315,000
Yearly median of standard sales, not adjusted for inflation. 2026 covers January to August only, and the ringed bar, 2025, is the latest full year.

The median rose 19%, from £273,000 in 2016 to £325,500 in 2025, less than the 29% rise for a typical district in the South East.

Postcode districts in the Canterbury council area

Median sale price of the 5 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. CT2 is the second cheapest.

  1. CT5 Whitstable£400,000
  2. CT4 Canterbury£395,000
  3. CT6 Herne Bay£335,000
  4. CT2 Canterbury, this district£325,000
  5. CT1 Canterbury£295,000

Recent sales

The 10 latest sales ran from £162,500 for a flat on Station Road West to £680,000 for a detached house on Oaks Park.

The latest standard sales recorded in CT2. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.

  1. 16 Monks CloseSold for £585,000CT2 7ETSold on 24 Sep 2026Detached
  2. 40 Oaks ParkSold for £680,000CT2 9DPSold on 23 Sep 2026Detached
  3. 182 Station Road WestSold for £162,500CT2 8HYSold on 18 Sep 2026Flat
  4. 16 St Stephens HillSold for £527,500CT2 7AXSold on 18 Sep 2026Detached
  5. 1 Davidson RoadSold for £240,000CT2 8DTSold on 15 Sep 2026Terraced
  6. 180 Westwood DriveSold for £310,000CT2 7USSold on 10 Sep 2026Flat
  7. 22 Shalloak RoadSold for £290,000CT2 0QESold on 9 Sep 2026Semi-detached
  8. 117 Westwood DriveSold for £255,000CT2 7WYSold on 8 Sep 2026Flat
  9. 52 Mill LaneSold for £450,000CT2 8NESold on 4 Sep 2026Detached
  10. 60 Rough Common RoadSold for £405,000CT2 9DESold on 4 Sep 2026Semi-detached

Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:

  • Station Road West, Canterbury£165,00026 sales
  • Roper Road, Canterbury£150,00018 sales
  • Cedar Road, Sturry£328,50012 sales
  • Island Road, Sturry£270,00011 sales
  • Mandeville Road, Canterbury£360,00011 sales

Living in CT2

Crime

66 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026

Near the middle of all postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.

The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.

Gigabit broadband

Across its postcodes, an average of 64% of homes can get it

Lower than 83 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.

Radon

27% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area

Near the middle of all postcode districts.

In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.

Council tax

Band D is £2,419 a year in Canterbury for 2026 to 2027

Near the middle of all council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.

Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.

The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).

Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Prices by council ward

Median price in the council wards that cover most of CT2, from the sales in CT2, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:

  1. Blean Forest 111 sales£430,000
  2. Sturry 187 sales£332,500
  3. St Stephen's 185 sales£315,000
  4. Westgate 121 sales£295,000

Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Chartham & Stone Street.

Coal mining

20% of the 767 live postcodes in CT2 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area. The free check shows whether a given postcode is (what a mining report covers).

Energy ratings of homes for sale

Energy certificates made for homes put up for sale in CT2, lodged 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2026
RatingHomesShare
B233.7%, England and Wales 4.8%
C31249.8%, England and Wales 46.9%
D25240.2%, England and Wales 38.1%
E365.7%, England and Wales 7.3%
F30.5%, England and Wales 1.9%
G10.2%, England and Wales 0.6%

When the homes were built

Construction age band of homes put up for sale in CT2, as estimated by the assessor on the same certificates
BuiltHomesShare
Before 19006410.2%, England and Wales 9.3%
1900 to 1929264.1%, England and Wales 14.8%
1930 to 19499415.0%, England and Wales 13.9%
1950 to 196613020.7%, England and Wales 15.8%
1967 to 198217527.9%, England and Wales 18.5%
1983 to 1995548.6%, England and Wales 10.1%
1996 to 20116510.4%, England and Wales 11.9%
2012 or later193.0%, England and Wales 5.7%

About these figures

The figures come from 641 standard sales in CT2 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 16% were flats.

Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.