UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/ct4
CT4Canterbury, England
House prices in CT4, Canterbury
Homes in CT4 sold for a median of £395,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 376 standard sales.
That is 14% above the £347,500 median for the Canterbury council area, which holds 63% of CT4's postcodes.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 150 | £615,000 | £451,000 to £794,000 |
| Semi-detached | 113 | £373,000 | £315,000 to £440,000 |
| Terraced | 93 | £300,000 | £261,000 to £354,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 20 | £182,000 | £165,000 to £204,000 |
CT4 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Nearby districts priced within 20% of it have their own: CT2 at £3,696 per m² from 36 sales, TN25 at £4,507 per m² from 25 sales, and CT5 at £4,412 per m² from 51 sales.
Detached houses were the most common type sold here, at 40% of sales, ahead of semi-detached houses at 30%.
The gap between types is wide: detached houses sold for 3.4 times the median for flats, so compare an asking price with the same type of home.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in CT4
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in CT4 8, around Chilham and Old Wives Lees, with a median of £460,000, and lowest in CT4 7, around Chartham, at £330,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in CT4 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 27 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| CT4 6ED | £801,500 | 4 |
| CT4 8BX | £578,000 | 4 |
| CT4 5TN | £530,000 | 3 |
| CT4 7TG | £480,000 | 3 |
| CT4 5BA | £452,500 | 5 |
| CT4 5LA | £405,000 | 4 |
| CT4 7JE | £375,000 | 5 |
| CT4 5PR | £370,000 | 3 |
| CT4 7PY | £364,000 | 4 |
| CT4 7PX | £345,000 | 4 |
| CT4 5LS | £327,500 | 4 |
| CT4 7LT | £318,000 | 3 |
| CT4 7TP | £317,500 | 4 |
| CT4 7JG | £310,000 | 3 |
| CT4 6SP | £307,000 | 4 |
| CT4 7JX | £305,000 | 3 |
| CT4 7TJ | £300,000 | 3 |
| CT4 7TY | £292,000 | 4 |
| CT4 7TR | £282,500 | 8 |
| CT4 7QS | £280,000 | 3 |
| CT4 7PT | £270,000 | 3 |
| CT4 7TT | £268,000 | 5 |
| CT4 7PZ | £265,000 | 3 |
| CT4 7TQ | £252,500 | 4 |
| CT4 5LD | £251,000 | 5 |
| CT4 7JL | £240,000 | 3 |
| CT4 5NJ | £215,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 27%, from £300,000 in 2016 to £380,000 in 2025, close to the 29% rise for a typical district in the South East.
Postcode districts in the Canterbury council area
Median sale price of the 5 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. CT4 is the second most expensive.
- CT5 Whitstable£400,000
- CT4 Canterbury, this district£395,000
- CT6 Herne Bay£335,000
- CT2 Canterbury£325,000
- CT1 Canterbury£295,000
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 22 | |
| C | 154 | |
| D | 165 | |
| E | 88 | |
| F | 23 | |
| G | 7 |
Only 38% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales. D was the most common rating: see what a D rating means.
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 111 | ||
| 31 | ||
| 50 | ||
| 65 | ||
| 74 | ||
| 29 | ||
| 82 | ||
| 18 |
With 24% built before 1900, ask early whether a home is listed or in a conservation area, which limits the work you can do: see buying a listed building and buying in a conservation area.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £286,000 for a terraced house on Pomfret Road to £930,000 for a detached house on Wootton Drive.
The latest standard sales recorded in CT4. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 5, Mystole HouseSold for £375,000
- Chesters Mountain StreetSold for £670,000
- Pyrites Bobbin Lodge HillSold for £395,000
- 17 Pomfret RoadSold for £286,000
- 72 Shalmsford StreetSold for £358,000
- 6 Minnis FieldSold for £350,000
- 7 Riverside CloseSold for £475,000
- Graneva Marley LaneSold for £530,000
- Meadowlands Wootton DriveSold for £930,000
- 18 Godfrey GardensSold for £295,000
Living in CT4
Crime
40 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Lower than 85 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 31% of homes can get it
Lower than 97 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
99% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Higher than 79 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,419 a year in Canterbury for 2026 to 2027
Near the middle of all council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of CT4, from the sales in CT4, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Downs North 50 sales£460,000
- Nailbourne 93 sales£390,000
- Chartham & Stone Street 172 sales£347,500
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Little Stour & Adisham, North Downs East and North Downs West.
Coal mining
38% of the 810 live postcodes in CT4 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area. The free check shows whether a given postcode is (what a mining report covers).
About these figures
The figures come from 376 standard sales in CT4 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.