UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/cw6
CW6Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester, England
House prices in CW6, Tarporley
Homes in CW6 sold for a median of £430,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 377 standard sales.
It is the most expensive of the 13 postcode districts in the Cheshire West and Chester council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 192 | £537,500 | £425,000 to £724,000 |
| Semi-detached | 108 | £349,000 | £298,000 to £452,000 |
| Terraced | 64 | £316,000 | £240,000 to £459,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 13 | £152,000 | £145,000 to £159,000 |
Most homes sold here were detached houses, at 51% of sales.
The gap between types is wide: detached houses sold for 3.5 times the median for flats, so compare an asking price with the same type of home.
21 sales in CW6, or 6%, were for £1 million or more, against 3% across England and Wales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in CW6
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in CW6 9, around Tarporley and Bunbury, with a median of £456,000, and lowest in CW6 0, around Kelsall and Tarporley, at £407,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in CW6 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 48 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| CW6 0PE | £950,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9LF | £850,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0QA | £735,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9RX | £695,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9SX | £662,500 | 4 |
| CW6 0BX | £600,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0QT | £575,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9SH | £575,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0PD | £551,500 | 4 |
| CW6 9TE | £540,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9HD | £522,500 | 5 |
| CW6 9BZ | £508,500 | 3 |
| CW6 0BT | £500,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9NB | £500,000 | 5 |
| CW6 0PW | £485,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9YW | £475,000 | 6 |
| CW6 9ZA | £472,500 | 8 |
| CW6 9QH | £460,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9JE | £455,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9JA | £442,500 | 3 |
| CW6 0AN | £437,500 | 5 |
| CW6 0SN | £437,500 | 4 |
| CW6 9ZG | £430,000 | 4 |
| CW6 0GF | £410,000 | 5 |
| CW6 0HX | £410,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0SD | £390,500 | 4 |
| CW6 9LH | £390,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0BP | £375,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0LS | £370,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0RA | £370,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0PX | £360,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0QZ | £355,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9HH | £352,500 | 3 |
| CW6 0NP | £340,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0RX | £339,000 | 6 |
| CW6 9UR | £320,000 | 6 |
| CW6 9PL | £315,000 | 4 |
| CW6 0BY | £305,000 | 4 |
| CW6 9ZL | £300,000 | 5 |
| CW6 9PS | £292,500 | 4 |
| CW6 0DB | £290,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9GX | £270,000 | 3 |
| CW6 0BJ | £252,000 | 4 |
| CW6 0PN | £242,000 | 6 |
| CW6 9YH | £241,000 | 11 |
| CW6 0QD | £240,000 | 3 |
| CW6 9ZD | £239,000 | 5 |
| CW6 0AL | £152,000 | 9 |
Prices over time
The median rose 36%, from £324,500 in 2016 to £441,500 in 2025, less than the 52% rise for a typical district in the North West.
Postcode districts in the Cheshire West and Chester council area
Median sale price of the 13 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. CW6 is the most expensive.
- CW6 Tarporley, this district£430,000
- SY14 Malpas£350,000
- CH3 Chester£325,000
- CH64 Neston£315,000
- WA6 Frodsham£310,000
- CH2 Chester£280,000
- CW8 Northwich£270,000
- CW9 Northwich£270,000
- CH4 Chester£261,000
- CH66 Ellesmere Port£225,000
- CH1 Chester£210,500
- CW7 Winsford£205,000
- CH65 Ellesmere Port£174,500
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 2 | |
| B | 11 | |
| C | 123 | |
| D | 137 | |
| E | 63 | |
| F | 22 | |
| G | 10 |
Only 37% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales. D was the most common rating: see what a D rating means.
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 77 | ||
| 23 | ||
| 20 | ||
| 63 | ||
| 56 | ||
| 39 | ||
| 54 | ||
| 36 |
With 21% built before 1900, ask early whether a home is listed or in a conservation area, which limits the work you can do: see buying a listed building and buying in a conservation area.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £240,000 for a flat on High Street to £625,000 for a detached house on Tirley Lane.
The latest standard sales recorded in CW6. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- Rock Cottage Stone House LaneSold for £510,000
- 5 Warren WaySold for £362,000
- 6 The ChantrySold for £467,500
- Westview Tirley LaneSold for £625,000
- 4 Beeston Hall MewsSold for £515,000
- Barn 2, Ridley Green Farm Wrexham RoadSold for £610,000
- 3, Manor Cottages School LaneSold for £567,000
- 73D High StreetSold for £240,000
- 20A High StreetSold for £286,000
- Lapwing Barn, Ridley Hill FarmSold for £695,000
Living in CW6
Crime
27 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Lower than 97 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 70% of homes can get it
Lower than 77 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
3% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 68 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,517 a year in Cheshire West and Chester for 2026 to 2027
Higher than 73 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of CW6, from the sales in CW6, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Tattenhall 37 sales£470,000
- Bunbury 68 sales£452,500
- Tarvin & Kelsall 119 sales£416,000
- Tarporley 146 sales£397,500
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Wrenbury.
Coal mining
None of the 555 live postcodes in CW6 is in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area, although 44% of postcodes in the North West are.
About these figures
The figures come from 377 standard sales in CW6, the latest on 26 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.