UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/sy14
SY14Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester, England
House prices in SY14, Malpas
Homes in SY14 sold for a median of £350,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 167 standard sales.
It is the second most expensive of the 13 postcode districts in the Cheshire West and Chester council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 84 | £472,500 | £350,000 to £620,000 |
| Semi-detached | 53 | £280,000 | £211,000 to £330,000 |
| Terraced | 27 | £242,000 | £199,000 to £357,000 |
SY14 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Nearby districts priced within 20% of it have their own: CH3 at £3,485 per m² from 33 sales and CW5 at £3,253 per m² from 41 sales.
Most homes sold here were detached houses, at 50% of sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in SY14
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in SY14 7, around Tilston, with a median of £400,000, and lowest in SY14 8, around Malpas, at £315,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in SY14 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 15 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| SY14 7JB | £975,000 | 5 |
| SY14 8FL | £549,000 | 3 |
| SY14 7EN | £467,500 | 4 |
| SY14 8DD | £418,000 | 3 |
| SY14 8FG | £415,000 | 5 |
| SY14 7JJ | £410,000 | 3 |
| SY14 7FA | £372,500 | 4 |
| SY14 8HX | £340,000 | 3 |
| SY14 8EW | £332,500 | 6 |
| SY14 7HH | £322,500 | 5 |
| SY14 8PR | £320,000 | 3 |
| SY14 7ED | £284,000 | 8 |
| SY14 8NE | £235,000 | 6 |
| SY14 7HD | £207,500 | 4 |
| SY14 8JJ | £90,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 19%, from £327,500 in 2016 to £390,000 in 2025, the fifth smallest rise of the 243 districts in the North West.
Sales picked up in 2025: 99 standard sales in SY14, 15% more than the 86 in 2024.
Postcode districts in the Cheshire West and Chester council area
Median sale price of the 13 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. SY14 is the second most expensive.
- CW6 Tarporley£430,000
- SY14 Malpas, this district£350,000
- CH3 Chester£325,000
- CH64 Neston£315,000
- WA6 Frodsham£310,000
- CH2 Chester£280,000
- CW8 Northwich£270,000
- CW9 Northwich£270,000
- CH4 Chester£261,000
- CH66 Ellesmere Port£225,000
- CH1 Chester£210,500
- CW7 Winsford£205,000
- CH65 Ellesmere Port£174,500
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 2 | |
| B | 7 | |
| C | 40 | |
| D | 52 | |
| E | 62 | |
| F | 11 | |
| G | 2 |
Only 28% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales. E was the most common rating: see what a D rating means.
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 43 | ||
| 13 | ||
| 5 | ||
| 19 | ||
| 19 | ||
| 24 | ||
| 24 | ||
| 29 |
With 24% built before 1900, ask early whether a home is listed or in a conservation area, which limits the work you can do: see buying a listed building and buying in a conservation area.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £210,000 for a semi-detached house on Lanceley Court to £610,000 for a detached house on Greaves Lane.
The latest standard sales recorded in SY14. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 2 Barnmoore CloseSold for £447,500
- 2 Greenfields MewsSold for £240,000
- Laburnum CottageSold for £475,000
- 27 Oak Tree RiseSold for £375,000
- 41 Oak Tree RiseSold for £573,500
- 8A Stretton GreenSold for £550,000
- 19 Lanceley CourtSold for £210,000
- 163 High StreetSold for £320,000
- The Old Manse Chapel LaneSold for £394,500
- Mount Pleasant Greaves LaneSold for £610,000
Living in SY14
Crime
42 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Lower than 82 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 64% of homes can get it
Lower than 83 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
18% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 61 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,517 a year in Cheshire West and Chester for 2026 to 2027
Higher than 73 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of SY14, from the sales in SY14, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Malpas 121 sales£350,000
- Farndon 40 sales£325,000
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Bangor Is-y-Coed and Wrenbury.
Coal mining
None of the 347 live postcodes in SY14 is in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area, although 44% of postcodes in the North West are.
About these figures
The figures come from 167 standard sales in SY14, the latest on 26 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.