UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/en4
EN4Barnet, England
House prices in EN4, Barnet
Homes in EN4 sold for a median of £620,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 573 standard sales.
That makes it the most expensive of the 11 EN postcode districts with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 80 | £1,130,000 | £856,000 to £1,899,000 |
| Semi-detached | 179 | £700,000 | £603,000 to £849,000 |
| Terraced | 129 | £630,000 | £580,000 to £740,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 185 | £377,500 | £315,000 to £450,000 |
EN4 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Nearby districts priced within 20% of it have their own: N14 at £7,000 per m² from 20 sales, EN5 at £7,045 per m² from 26 sales, and N21 at £5,848 per m² from 20 sales.
Flats and maisonettes and semi-detached houses sold in similar numbers here, at 32% and 31% of sales.
84 sales in EN4, or 15%, were for £1 million or more, against 3% across England and Wales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in EN4
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in EN4 0, around Barnet, with a median of £940,000, and lowest in EN4 8, around Barnet, at £595,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in EN4 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 68 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| EN4 0NW | £2,450,000 | 3 |
| EN4 0LS | £1,750,000 | 3 |
| EN4 0FH | £1,700,000 | 3 |
| EN4 0FZ | £1,680,000 | 5 |
| EN4 0BW | £1,664,500 | 3 |
| EN4 0ED | £1,575,000 | 3 |
| EN4 0ES | £1,350,000 | 3 |
| EN4 0JP | £1,329,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9QS | £1,125,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9LF | £1,000,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9QN | £980,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8XG | £945,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9JT | £925,000 | 3 |
| EN4 0BB | £900,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8EY | £900,000 | 3 |
| EN4 0JS | £890,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9QA | £840,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9RW | £835,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9RJ | £805,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9TX | £800,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9RA | £767,500 | 4 |
| EN4 9EG | £765,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8UD | £720,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9DX | £700,000 | 5 |
| EN4 8QJ | £683,500 | 4 |
| EN4 9BX | £680,000 | 4 |
| EN4 8UA | £667,500 | 4 |
| EN4 8LE | £660,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8TN | £647,500 | 4 |
| EN4 9QT | £645,000 | 4 |
| EN4 8PB | £642,500 | 4 |
| EN4 8LZ | £637,500 | 4 |
| EN4 8EZ | £636,000 | 6 |
| EN4 8PA | £627,000 | 6 |
| EN4 9RD | £620,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9TR | £615,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8JG | £610,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8PU | £607,500 | 4 |
| EN4 8QA | £589,000 | 6 |
| EN4 0FP | £580,000 | 5 |
| EN4 9PD | £575,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9BH | £560,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9FH | £525,000 | 7 |
| EN4 8UU | £516,000 | 6 |
| EN4 9TQ | £510,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8UT | £487,500 | 4 |
| EN4 8AY | £459,000 | 6 |
| EN4 8AL | £445,000 | 4 |
| EN4 9PH | £444,000 | 26 |
| EN4 8FQ | £440,000 | 4 |
| EN4 0FY | £425,000 | 7 |
| EN4 9PL | £420,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9PP | £415,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8QQ | £410,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8QG | £397,000 | 6 |
| EN4 8NJ | £385,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8ND | £375,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8RA | £375,000 | 3 |
| EN4 0FX | £370,000 | 10 |
| EN4 8RY | £361,000 | 4 |
| EN4 9PW | £330,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8FH | £325,000 | 5 |
| EN4 8AN | £312,000 | 3 |
| EN4 9PE | £302,500 | 4 |
| EN4 9PJ | £285,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8QS | £273,000 | 3 |
| EN4 8AD | £265,000 | 7 |
| EN4 0DX | £215,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 22%, from £536,000 in 2016 to £651,500 in 2025, the same as the 22% rise for a typical district in London.
Postcode districts in the Barnet council area
Median sale price of the 12 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. EN4 is the sixth most expensive.
- NW11 Barnet£965,000
- N2 Barnet£712,000
- N20 Barnet£680,000
- N3 Barnet£650,000
- NW7 Barnet£640,000
- EN4 Barnet, this district£620,000
- EN5 Barnet£590,000
- NW4 Barnet£540,000
- HA8 Edgware£535,000
- N11 Barnet£535,000
- N12 Barnet£515,000
- NW9 Barnet£445,000
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of EN4, from the sales in EN4, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Cockfosters 145 sales£921,000
- Brunswick Park 62 sales£637,500
- East Barnet 400 sales£580,000
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £340,000 for a flat on Vernon Crescent to £1,250,000 for a detached house on Claremont Road.
The latest standard sales recorded in EN4. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 65 Avondale AvenueSold for £705,250
- 32 Claremont RoadSold for £1,250,000
- 25 Mansfield AvenueSold for £610,000
- 73 Linthorpe RoadSold for £835,000
- 46 Windsor DriveSold for £652,000
- 85 Mount PleasantSold for £875,000
- 119 Gallants Farm RoadSold for £780,000
- 202 East Barnet RoadSold for £580,000
- 14 Vernon CrescentSold for £340,000
- 4 Herons RiseSold for £1,020,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Cockfosters Road, Barnet£422,50026 sales
- Victoria Road, Barnet£444,00020 sales
- Park Road, New Barnet£740,00019 sales
- Crescent Road, Barnet£651,00016 sales
- Victoria Road, New Barnet£460,00015 sales
Living in EN4
Crime
56 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Lower than 61 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 69% of homes can get it
Lower than 78 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
No postcode is in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 73 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,133 a year in Barnet for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 94 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| B | 43 | |
| C | 245 | |
| D | 276 | |
| E | 49 | |
| F | 5 | |
| G | 1 |
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | ||
| 62 | ||
| 267 | ||
| 102 | ||
| 52 | ||
| 32 | ||
| 58 | ||
| 32 |
About these figures
The figures come from 573 standard sales in EN4, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 32% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.