UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/rm9
RM9Dagenham, England
House prices in RM9, Dagenham
Homes in RM9 sold for a median of £377,500 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 444 standard sales.
That makes it the sixth cheapest of the 20 RM postcode districts with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 31 | £435,000 | £380,000 to £493,000 |
| Terraced | 347 | £385,000 | £360,000 to £410,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 64 | £228,500 | £200,000 to £270,000 |
RM9 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Across the RM postcode area, whose median sale price is within 20% of RM9's, it was £4,931 per m² from 370 linked sales.
Most homes sold here were terraced houses, at 78% of sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in RM9
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in RM9 5, around Dagenham, with a median of £380,000, and lowest in RM9 6, around Dagenham, at £376,500. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in RM9 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 48 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| RM9 5LU | £440,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4BQ | £437,000 | 5 |
| RM9 6TJ | £435,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6DA | £425,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6TP | £425,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6XJ | £425,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4DH | £420,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4UX | £420,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4JS | £417,500 | 4 |
| RM9 6LD | £415,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6AL | £405,000 | 5 |
| RM9 4AR | £400,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4AH | £392,000 | 5 |
| RM9 4BD | £390,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4TA | £390,000 | 3 |
| RM9 5TB | £388,500 | 4 |
| RM9 4RX | £385,000 | 3 |
| RM9 5BD | £385,000 | 3 |
| RM9 5AR | £383,000 | 3 |
| RM9 5XU | £380,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6AA | £380,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4DP | £377,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6XD | £376,500 | 4 |
| RM9 4SS | £374,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4SU | £371,500 | 4 |
| RM9 4LH | £370,000 | 3 |
| RM9 5AU | £367,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4DJ | £366,500 | 4 |
| RM9 5LL | £365,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6NJ | £365,000 | 4 |
| RM9 5LX | £362,000 | 4 |
| RM9 4BA | £360,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4BJ | £360,000 | 5 |
| RM9 5AA | £360,000 | 3 |
| RM9 5DU | £360,000 | 3 |
| RM9 5UU | £355,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4HL | £350,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6HP | £347,000 | 3 |
| RM9 5NH | £345,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6DJ | £337,500 | 3 |
| RM9 4AJ | £330,000 | 3 |
| RM9 5PB | £330,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6JG | £293,000 | 21 |
| RM9 6BS | £277,500 | 4 |
| RM9 4PS | £250,000 | 5 |
| RM9 4DD | £215,000 | 3 |
| RM9 6EF | £215,000 | 3 |
| RM9 4XP | £208,500 | 4 |
Prices over time
The median rose 32%, from £290,000 in 2016 to £382,000 in 2025, more than the 22% rise for a typical district in London.
Sales picked up in 2025: 252 standard sales in RM9, 18% more than the 214 in 2024.
Postcode districts in the Barking and Dagenham council area
Median sale price of the 4 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. RM9 is the second cheapest.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £315,000 for a terraced house on Seton Gardens to £540,000 for a semi-detached house on Tallow Close.
The latest standard sales recorded in RM9. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 35 Beverley RoadSold for £360,000
- 59 Barnmead RoadSold for £360,000
- 231 Woodward RoadSold for £341,000
- 240 Hedgemans RoadSold for £410,000
- 112 Tallow CloseSold for £540,000
- 17 Seton GardensSold for £315,000
- 70 Vincent RoadSold for £375,000
- 90 Cartwright RoadSold for £425,000
- 126 Stamford RoadSold for £405,000
- 1 Clementhorpe RoadSold for £360,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Gwen Davis Way, Dagenham£293,00021 sales
- Rugby Road, Dagenham£400,00018 sales
- Goresbrook Road, Dagenham£365,00017 sales
- Woodward Road, Dagenham£382,50016 sales
- Parsloes Avenue, Dagenham£387,50014 sales
Living in RM9
Crime
77 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Higher than 62 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 97% of homes can get it
Higher than 86 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
6% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 66 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,199 a year in Barking and Dagenham for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 89 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of RM9, from the sales in RM9, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Mayesbrook 56 sales£385,000
- Goresbrook 140 sales£380,000
- Parsloes 144 sales£380,000
- Eastbury 101 sales£375,000
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Beam.
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 16 | |
| C | 274 | |
| D | 256 | |
| E | 19 | |
| F | 7 | |
| G | 4 |
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | ||
| 31 | ||
| 306 | ||
| 160 | ||
| 24 | ||
| 22 | ||
| 25 | ||
| 5 |
About these figures
The figures come from 444 standard sales in RM9, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 14% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.