UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/rm11
RM11Hornchurch, Havering, England
House prices in RM11, Hornchurch
Homes in RM11 sold for a median of £500,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 815 standard sales.
It is the third most expensive of the 9 postcode districts in the Havering council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half | Per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 158 | £782,500 | £672,000 to £1,100,000 | Too few |
| Semi-detached | 303 | £525,000 | £465,000 to £609,000 | Too few |
| Terraced | 200 | £475,000 | £430,000 to £551,000 | Too few |
| Flats and maisonettes | 154 | £285,000 | £225,000 to £325,000 | Too few |
Only 27 sales here are linked to an energy certificate with a floor area, so treat the per m² figures as a rough guide.
Semi-detached houses were the most common type sold here, at 37% of sales, ahead of terraced houses at 25%.
51 sales in RM11, or 6%, were for £1 million or more, against 3% across England and Wales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in RM11
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in RM11 2, around Hornchurch, with a median of £532,500, and lowest in RM11 1, around Hornchurch, at £475,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in RM11 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 129 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| RM11 3JA | £1,217,500 | 4 |
| RM11 2EJ | £995,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3AL | £900,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2JA | £848,000 | 4 |
| RM11 2PR | £822,500 | 4 |
| RM11 2HS | £815,000 | 4 |
| RM11 3PD | £755,000 | 6 |
| RM11 2LE | £737,500 | 4 |
| RM11 2EH | £730,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3AR | £710,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1LU | £700,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1XR | £700,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1HF | £690,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3TX | £689,500 | 6 |
| RM11 3BL | £680,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2BZ | £675,000 | 6 |
| RM11 1HA | £660,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2AD | £650,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2HU | £648,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1PH | £640,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1NZ | £635,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2EG | £635,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3SN | £625,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2AE | £622,500 | 4 |
| RM11 1EX | £607,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1JY | £605,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3AU | £604,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1JW | £600,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2AA | £600,000 | 5 |
| RM11 2DZ | £600,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2NP | £600,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1DX | £575,000 | 5 |
| RM11 3SA | £575,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2AH | £573,000 | 4 |
| RM11 3SY | £570,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2AU | £567,500 | 4 |
| RM11 1LP | £562,500 | 6 |
| RM11 1FR | £560,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2JS | £560,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3RU | £552,500 | 4 |
| RM11 3XL | £552,500 | 4 |
| RM11 2NB | £549,000 | 4 |
| RM11 3SW | £545,000 | 4 |
| RM11 1GF | £540,000 | 7 |
| RM11 3QH | £540,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2AB | £538,500 | 4 |
| RM11 2BA | £535,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1FT | £530,000 | 4 |
| RM11 3EX | £525,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3QB | £525,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2NA | £510,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2NF | £510,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3PZ | £503,500 | 7 |
| RM11 1FG | £500,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2HW | £500,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3AX | £500,000 | 5 |
| RM11 3QR | £500,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1AG | £495,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2DN | £495,000 | 4 |
| RM11 3PS | £490,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3RX | £487,500 | 6 |
| RM11 1NE | £484,500 | 6 |
| RM11 1JL | £480,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2NJ | £480,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1AQ | £475,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3SQ | £475,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3EN | £474,000 | 4 |
| RM11 1FH | £473,000 | 5 |
| RM11 2DW | £470,000 | 5 |
| RM11 2NL | £467,500 | 6 |
| RM11 2HP | £465,500 | 6 |
| RM11 3DL | £465,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1NF | £463,000 | 5 |
| RM11 1PF | £462,500 | 4 |
| RM11 1AJ | £450,000 | 4 |
| RM11 1AP | £450,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2NE | £450,000 | 5 |
| RM11 3BD | £450,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3PU | £450,000 | 5 |
| RM11 3QU | £450,000 | 5 |
| RM11 3AA | £449,000 | 4 |
| RM11 1EE | £446,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3TZ | £442,500 | 4 |
| RM11 2DL | £440,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3EA | £440,000 | 5 |
| RM11 1AF | £437,500 | 4 |
| RM11 1BQ | £435,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1BS | £435,000 | 5 |
| RM11 1EQ | £435,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3DX | £435,000 | 7 |
| RM11 3TL | £435,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1BP | £434,000 | 4 |
| RM11 2HN | £430,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1AW | £425,000 | 4 |
| RM11 1BG | £425,000 | 5 |
| RM11 1BZ | £425,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2NU | £425,000 | 4 |
| RM11 3PT | £425,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2SQ | £422,000 | 8 |
| RM11 1NB | £418,500 | 6 |
| RM11 1BE | £412,500 | 3 |
| RM11 3QT | £410,000 | 5 |
| RM11 1JH | £407,500 | 6 |
| RM11 1JD | £387,500 | 5 |
| RM11 2BU | £385,000 | 4 |
| RM11 1BY | £355,500 | 6 |
| RM11 2BT | £345,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1XD | £340,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3SU | £325,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3TP | £322,000 | 4 |
| RM11 1DF | £317,500 | 4 |
| RM11 2EX | £312,500 | 3 |
| RM11 2EP | £305,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3ST | £302,500 | 3 |
| RM11 2FA | £300,000 | 11 |
| RM11 1SX | £295,000 | 7 |
| RM11 1FE | £290,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3UL | £278,500 | 4 |
| RM11 1DA | £270,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1JG | £270,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1BW | £265,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1GR | £264,000 | 4 |
| RM11 3DQ | £258,000 | 3 |
| RM11 2DX | £227,000 | 5 |
| RM11 1QH | £190,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1BH | £185,000 | 3 |
| RM11 3DA | £177,000 | 3 |
| RM11 1GL | £148,000 | 5 |
| RM11 3XY | £140,000 | 21 |
Prices over time
The median rose 31%, from £387,500 in 2016 to £506,500 in 2025, more than the 22% rise for a typical district in London.
Postcode districts in the Havering council area
Median sale price of the 9 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. RM11 is the third most expensive.
- RM14 Upminster£576,000
- RM2 Romford£520,000
- RM11 Hornchurch, this district£500,000
- RM12 Hornchurch£465,000
- RM1 Romford£460,000
- RM5 Romford£440,000
- RM7 Romford£425,000
- RM13 Rainham£425,000
- RM3 Romford£410,000
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 30 | |
| C | 335 | |
| D | 475 | |
| E | 82 | |
| F | 6 |
Only 39% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales. D was the most common rating: see what a D rating means.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £275,000 for a flat on North Street to £1,435,000 for a detached house on Nelmes Crescent.
The latest standard sales recorded in RM11. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 1 Rossall CloseSold for £409,000
- 47 Elmhurst DriveSold for £755,000
- 78 Clydesdale RoadSold for £440,000
- 9 Stafford AvenueSold for £655,000
- 11 Priory MewsSold for £470,000
- 48 Stafford AvenueSold for £438,000
- 29 Nelmes CrescentSold for £1,435,000
- Flat 5, Noble Court, 126 North StreetSold for £275,000
- Flat 7, Lees Manor Court, 51 Upminster RoadSold for £280,000
- 46 Prospect RoadSold for £475,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Fentiman Way, Hornchurch£140,00021 sales
- Stafford Avenue, Hornchurch£305,00021 sales
- Wingletye Lane, Hornchurch£635,00021 sales
- Clydesdale Road, Hornchurch£450,00016 sales
- Osborne Road, Hornchurch£655,00016 sales
Living in RM11
Crime
45 crimes per 1,000 residents in the year to August 2026
Lower than 77 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 84. The middle half of postcode districts are between 47 and 93.
The rate counts every crime recorded in an area against the people who live there, so shops, stations and nightlife push it up.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 93% of homes can get it
Higher than 67 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
No postcode is in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 73 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,425 a year in Havering for 2026 to 2027
Near the middle of all council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Crime: data.police.uk, with Census 2021 population from the Office for National Statistics. Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of RM11, from the sales in RM11, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Emerson Park 195 sales£605,000
- Hylands & Harrow Lodge 178 sales£520,000
- Squirrels Heath 197 sales£510,000
- St Alban's 71 sales£425,000
- St Andrew's 137 sales£407,500
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 13 | ||
| 84 | ||
| 441 | ||
| 132 | ||
| 108 | ||
| 60 | ||
| 62 | ||
| 29 |
About these figures
The figures come from 815 standard sales in RM11, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 19% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.