UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/m16
M16Manchester, Trafford, England
House prices in M16, Manchester
Homes in M16 sold for a median of £300,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 560 standard sales.
That is 20% below the £375,000 median for the Trafford council area, which holds 54% of M16's postcodes.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half | Per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 20 | £520,000 | £413,000 to £624,000 | Too few |
| Semi-detached | 161 | £420,000 | £356,000 to £500,000 | Too few |
| Terraced | 190 | £321,000 | £273,000 to £361,000 | Too few |
| Flats and maisonettes | 189 | £185,000 | £150,000 to £213,000 | Too few |
Only 20 sales here are linked to an energy certificate with a floor area, so treat the per m² figures as a rough guide.
Terraced houses and flats and maisonettes sold in similar numbers here, at 34% and 34% of sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in M16
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in M16 0, around Manchester, with a median of £355,000, and lowest in M16 8, around Manchester, at £250,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in M16 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 69 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| M16 9RF | £735,000 | 3 |
| M16 0AA | £595,000 | 4 |
| M16 8PP | £555,000 | 3 |
| M16 8WS | £518,000 | 3 |
| M16 7GX | £485,000 | 3 |
| M16 0AD | £452,500 | 6 |
| M16 8LD | £447,000 | 4 |
| M16 0GA | £445,000 | 3 |
| M16 8EX | £442,500 | 3 |
| M16 0JA | £431,500 | 3 |
| M16 8DP | £425,000 | 3 |
| M16 9QB | £425,000 | 3 |
| M16 8TA | £415,000 | 3 |
| M16 9GH | £406,500 | 4 |
| M16 8AT | £385,000 | 3 |
| M16 0BQ | £367,500 | 4 |
| M16 0FY | £366,500 | 4 |
| M16 0AN | £365,000 | 3 |
| M16 0ZN | £365,000 | 3 |
| M16 0AT | £361,500 | 3 |
| M16 7SD | £360,000 | 5 |
| M16 9PR | £356,500 | 3 |
| M16 7GY | £353,000 | 4 |
| M16 9PX | £338,000 | 4 |
| M16 8JT | £337,000 | 3 |
| M16 9PZ | £335,000 | 4 |
| M16 0AJ | £332,500 | 3 |
| M16 8NW | £330,000 | 5 |
| M16 0AR | £329,000 | 3 |
| M16 0BG | £325,000 | 5 |
| M16 9WB | £325,000 | 5 |
| M16 8JU | £322,500 | 6 |
| M16 8GR | £296,000 | 3 |
| M16 7GU | £290,000 | 3 |
| M16 9WE | £285,000 | 3 |
| M16 9LZ | £284,500 | 4 |
| M16 7QG | £283,000 | 3 |
| M16 8NN | £275,000 | 3 |
| M16 7QS | £270,000 | 3 |
| M16 0DZ | £265,500 | 6 |
| M16 0DE | £240,000 | 3 |
| M16 9LA | £235,000 | 3 |
| M16 7RP | £227,500 | 4 |
| M16 9RL | £227,500 | 3 |
| M16 9YD | £225,000 | 5 |
| M16 9FH | £224,000 | 3 |
| M16 9RH | £220,000 | 4 |
| M16 8HS | £218,500 | 8 |
| M16 0BS | £213,000 | 3 |
| M16 0ED | £210,000 | 3 |
| M16 8HU | £205,500 | 6 |
| M16 7DH | £200,000 | 3 |
| M16 8WR | £199,000 | 4 |
| M16 8AB | £185,000 | 13 |
| M16 8EE | £185,000 | 3 |
| M16 9DL | £182,500 | 4 |
| M16 8HG | £180,000 | 3 |
| M16 8FB | £171,500 | 3 |
| M16 8AH | £170,000 | 6 |
| M16 8RH | £167,500 | 3 |
| M16 0QT | £165,500 | 5 |
| M16 8QW | £162,500 | 6 |
| M16 8EA | £158,500 | 4 |
| M16 9BE | £157,000 | 3 |
| M16 8LA | £155,000 | 5 |
| M16 8BA | £154,000 | 4 |
| M16 7HB | £150,500 | 4 |
| M16 8LN | £132,500 | 3 |
| M16 0NB | £115,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 90%, from £162,000 in 2016 to £307,500 in 2025, among the biggest tenth of rises across the 243 districts in the North West.
Postcode districts in the Trafford council area
Median sale price of the 7 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. M16 is the third cheapest.
- WA15 Altrincham£490,000
- WA14 Altrincham£415,000
- M33 Sale£389,000
- M41 Manchester£341,000
- M16 Manchester, this district£300,000
- M32 Manchester£290,000
- M31 Manchester£258,500
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 47 | |
| C | 400 | |
| D | 211 | |
| E | 27 | |
| F | 8 | |
| G | 1 |
64% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales.
Leasehold homes
60% of sales in M16 were leasehold, against 21% across England and Wales. Only 34% were flats, so some houses here are leasehold too: ask who owns the freehold, what the ground rent is and whether you could buy the freehold.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £115,000 for a flat on Pomona Strand to £955,000 for a semi-detached house on Arundale Avenue.
The latest standard sales recorded in M16. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 9 Kings CrescentSold for £357,000
- 1C Athol RoadSold for £385,000
- 14 Lynwood AvenueSold for £322,750
- 132 Kings RoadSold for £321,000
- 16 Woodlawn CourtSold for £225,000
- Apartment 802, 5 Pomona StrandSold for £115,000
- 1 Stanley RoadSold for £467,000
- 9 Plumbley DriveSold for £565,000
- 60 Norton StreetSold for £330,000
- 4 Arundale AvenueSold for £955,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Whalley Road, Manchester£188,50024 sales
- Alexandra Road South, Manchester£205,50018 sales
- Kings Road, Old Trafford£375,00016 sales
- Withington Road, Manchester£176,00016 sales
- Upper Chorlton Road, Manchester£262,50014 sales
Living in M16
Crime
No figures for M16
Greater Manchester Police has not sent street-level crime data to police.uk since July 2019.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 91% of homes can get it
Higher than 62 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
No postcode is in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 73 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,292 a year in Trafford for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 81 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of M16, from the sales in M16, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Longford 60 sales£381,500
- Old Trafford 159 sales£330,000
- Whalley Range 277 sales£290,000
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Gorse Hill & Cornbrook and Moss Side.
Coal mining
18% of the 884 live postcodes in M16 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area. The free check shows whether a given postcode is (what a mining report covers).
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 26 | ||
| 244 | ||
| 106 | ||
| 55 | ||
| 102 | ||
| 47 | ||
| 113 | ||
| 2 |
About these figures
The figures come from 560 standard sales in M16, the latest on 26 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 34% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.