UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/m14
M14Manchester, England
House prices in M14, Manchester
Homes in M14 sold for a median of £235,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 406 standard sales.
That puts it in the middle third of the 40 M postcode districts with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 106 | £309,500 | £267,000 to £350,000 |
| Terraced | 210 | £230,000 | £205,000 to £260,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 82 | £170,000 | £141,000 to £189,000 |
M14 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Across the M postcode area, whose median sale price is within 20% of M14's, it was £3,302 per m² from 877 linked sales.
Most homes sold here were terraced houses, at 52% of sales.
Flats here sold for a median of £170,000, 16% less than the £201,500 typical of the 6 nearest districts with enough flat sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in M14
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in M14 6, around Manchester, with a median of £282,500, and lowest in M14 4, around Manchester, at £200,500. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in M14 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 43 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| M14 6HL | £435,000 | 3 |
| M14 6PH | £342,000 | 3 |
| M14 7DP | £337,500 | 4 |
| M14 7EG | £313,500 | 4 |
| M14 6ES | £312,000 | 3 |
| M14 6BU | £305,000 | 3 |
| M14 7HL | £291,500 | 3 |
| M14 7BP | £270,000 | 3 |
| M14 7JW | £268,500 | 3 |
| M14 6RU | £267,000 | 4 |
| M14 7LF | £260,000 | 3 |
| M14 5TX | £255,000 | 3 |
| M14 7QF | £252,000 | 5 |
| M14 7LD | £251,000 | 4 |
| M14 7QA | £250,000 | 3 |
| M14 7WT | £249,000 | 4 |
| M14 6ST | £247,500 | 4 |
| M14 6SU | £235,000 | 5 |
| M14 7QD | £232,500 | 4 |
| M14 7QE | £232,000 | 3 |
| M14 7JS | £230,500 | 4 |
| M14 6SZ | £230,000 | 3 |
| M14 7PX | £225,000 | 3 |
| M14 6HZ | £222,500 | 4 |
| M14 7WR | £221,000 | 7 |
| M14 5HX | £220,000 | 5 |
| M14 7WS | £217,500 | 3 |
| M14 7NL | £212,500 | 4 |
| M14 7QB | £210,000 | 3 |
| M14 7PG | £208,000 | 3 |
| M14 7NN | £205,000 | 3 |
| M14 7WL | £202,000 | 3 |
| M14 4SA | £200,000 | 3 |
| M14 7JR | £200,000 | 3 |
| M14 6HG | £194,500 | 4 |
| M14 7BA | £179,000 | 10 |
| M14 6WT | £175,500 | 5 |
| M14 5LY | £170,000 | 5 |
| M14 7FZ | £150,000 | 5 |
| M14 6EN | £146,500 | 3 |
| M14 4LB | £140,000 | 7 |
| M14 6DW | £140,000 | 5 |
| M14 5SF | £120,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 64%, from £137,000 in 2016 to £225,000 in 2025, more than the 52% rise for a typical district in the North West.
Postcode districts in the Manchester council area
Median sale price of the 16 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. M14 is the eighth most expensive. M14 and the 14 districts nearest it in the ranking are shown.
- M21 Manchester£415,000
- M20 Manchester£350,000
- M19 Manchester£280,000
- M23 Manchester£270,000
- M22 Manchester£245,000
- M4 Manchester£241,500
- M1 Manchester£239,500
- M14 Manchester, this district£235,000
- M13 Manchester£225,000
- M15 Manchester£225,000
- M40 Manchester£210,000
- M9 Manchester£200,000
- M12 Manchester£195,000
- M8 Manchester£190,000
- M11 Manchester£190,000
All 16 districts in Manchester, ranked
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | |
| B | 28 | |
| C | 472 | |
| D | 216 | |
| E | 30 | |
| F | 5 |
67% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales.
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 20 | ||
| 327 | ||
| 136 | ||
| 68 | ||
| 72 | ||
| 34 | ||
| 76 | ||
| 19 |
46% of homes put up for sale were built before 1930, against 24% across England and Wales. For older homes RICS suggests a Level 3 survey: see which survey you need.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of M14, from the sales in M14, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Old Moat 31 sales£340,000
- Fallowfield 95 sales£261,000
- Withington 69 sales£250,000
- Moss Side 122 sales£220,000
- Rusholme 69 sales£220,000
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £170,000 for a flat on Wilbraham Road to £340,000 for a terraced house on Redmere Grove.
The latest standard sales recorded in M14. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 9, Dawn Court, 14 Wilbraham RoadSold for £170,000
- 20 Worthing StreetSold for £213,000
- 7 Horton RoadSold for £245,000
- 145 Thornton RoadSold for £223,000
- 12 Redmere GroveSold for £340,000
- 67 Dorset AvenueSold for £255,000
- 103 Lloyd Street SouthSold for £260,000
- 30 Alexandra AvenueSold for £250,000
- 7 Hadfield CloseSold for £281,000
- 16 Meredith StreetSold for £260,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Horton Road, Manchester£225,00018 sales
- Hart Road, Manchester£187,50015 sales
- Wilmslow Road, Manchester£165,00014 sales
- Thornton Road, Manchester£235,50012 sales
Living in M14
Crime
No figures for M14
Greater Manchester Police has not sent street-level crime data to police.uk since July 2019.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 92% of homes can get it
Higher than 64 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
No postcode is in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 73 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,312 a year in Manchester for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 77 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Coal mining
20% of the 1,043 live postcodes in M14 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area. The free check shows whether a given postcode is (what a mining report covers).
About these figures
The figures come from 406 standard sales in M14, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 20% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.