UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/m11
M11Manchester, England
House prices in M11, Manchester
Homes in M11 sold for a median of £190,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 242 standard sales.
It is the second cheapest of the 16 postcode districts in the Manchester council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 65 | £230,000 | £193,000 to £287,000 |
| Terraced | 108 | £194,500 | £166,000 to £239,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 60 | £135,000 | £120,000 to £155,000 |
M11 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Nearby districts priced within 20% of it have their own: M43 at £2,754 per m² from 23 sales and M40 at £2,712 per m² from 28 sales.
Terraced houses were the most common type sold here, at 45% of sales, ahead of semi-detached houses at 27%.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in M11
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in M11 3, around Manchester, with a median of £241,000, and lowest in M11 4, around Manchester, at £163,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in M11 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 18 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| M11 1GN | £340,000 | 3 |
| M11 2LS | £322,500 | 6 |
| M11 2LW | £281,500 | 4 |
| M11 1LZ | £280,000 | 3 |
| M11 3NE | £280,000 | 3 |
| M11 2EN | £272,500 | 3 |
| M11 3NA | £220,000 | 3 |
| M11 4PS | £200,000 | 3 |
| M11 4HE | £193,000 | 3 |
| M11 4AY | £170,000 | 7 |
| M11 4AF | £165,000 | 3 |
| M11 2JJ | £160,000 | 3 |
| M11 4DB | £147,500 | 6 |
| M11 1QF | £137,500 | 3 |
| M11 4TE | £135,000 | 9 |
| M11 4BX | £132,500 | 6 |
| M11 4TF | £130,500 | 13 |
| M11 2AY | £107,500 | 4 |
Prices over time
The median rose 45%, from £120,500 in 2016 to £175,000 in 2025, less than the 52% rise for a typical district in the North West.
Coal mining
All 759 live postcodes in M11 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area, so expect your conveyancer to order a mining report with the other conveyancing searches. It does not mean a home is affected (what the report covers).
Postcode districts in the Manchester council area
Median sale price of the 16 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. M11 is the second cheapest. M11 and the 14 districts nearest it in the ranking are shown.
- M20 Manchester£350,000
- M19 Manchester£280,000
- M23 Manchester£270,000
- M22 Manchester£245,000
- M4 Manchester£241,500
- M1 Manchester£239,500
- M14 Manchester£235,000
- M13 Manchester£225,000
- M15 Manchester£225,000
- M40 Manchester£210,000
- M9 Manchester£200,000
- M12 Manchester£195,000
- M8 Manchester£190,000
- M11 Manchester, this district£190,000
- M18 Manchester£190,000
All 16 districts in Manchester, ranked
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| B | 17 | |
| C | 361 | |
| D | 118 | |
| E | 6 | |
| F | 1 | |
| G | 1 |
75% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales.
Leasehold homes
50% of sales in M11 were leasehold, against 21% across England and Wales. Only 25% were flats, so some houses here are leasehold too: ask who owns the freehold, what the ground rent is and whether you could buy the freehold.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £125,000 for a semi-detached house on Edison Street to £450,500 for a semi-detached house on North Road.
The latest standard sales recorded in M11. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 6 Aniline StreetSold for £259,000
- 4 North RoadSold for £450,500
- 10 Edison StreetSold for £125,000
- 6 Quarry WalkSold for £158,000
- 21 Wren WaySold for £305,000
- 883 Ashton New RoadSold for £186,000
- 713 Ashton New RoadSold for £205,000
- 48 Commonwealth AvenueSold for £270,000
- 50 Rylance StreetSold for £305,000
- 12 Seymour AvenueSold for £250,000
Living in M11
Crime
No figures for M11
Greater Manchester Police has not sent street-level crime data to police.uk since July 2019.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 93% of homes can get it
Higher than 69 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
18% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 61 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,312 a year in Manchester for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 77 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of M11, from the sales in M11, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Ancoats & Beswick 44 sales£230,000
- Clayton & Openshaw 204 sales£180,000
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 19 | ||
| 103 | ||
| 63 | ||
| 30 | ||
| 115 | ||
| 36 | ||
| 89 | ||
| 49 |
About these figures
The figures come from 242 standard sales in M11, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 25% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.