UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/m9
M9Manchester, England
House prices in M9, Manchester
Homes in M9 sold for a median of £200,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 496 standard sales.
That is 21% below the £252,500 median for the Manchester council area.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 46 | £302,500 | £271,000 to £367,000 |
| Semi-detached | 208 | £230,000 | £195,000 to £260,000 |
| Terraced | 182 | £182,000 | £160,000 to £205,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 60 | £112,500 | £84,000 to £124,000 |
M9 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Across the M postcode area, whose median sale price is within 20% of M9's, it was £3,302 per m² from 877 linked sales.
Semi-detached houses were the most common type sold here, at 42% of sales, ahead of terraced houses at 37%.
Flats here sold for a median of £112,500, 15% less than the £133,000 typical of the 6 nearest districts with enough flat sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in M9
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in M9 6, around Manchester, with a median of £230,000, and lowest in M9 5, around Manchester, at £178,500. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in M9 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 45 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| M9 7JD | £365,000 | 3 |
| M9 0SN | £325,000 | 3 |
| M9 7GR | £321,500 | 4 |
| M9 7EN | £320,000 | 3 |
| M9 8FR | £315,000 | 3 |
| M9 0GH | £306,500 | 4 |
| M9 7FL | £285,000 | 3 |
| M9 7FG | £284,000 | 3 |
| M9 7FU | £275,000 | 3 |
| M9 7AB | £270,000 | 4 |
| M9 8RN | £261,000 | 3 |
| M9 8NT | £258,000 | 3 |
| M9 6PG | £255,000 | 3 |
| M9 8PE | £250,000 | 3 |
| M9 6PB | £246,500 | 4 |
| M9 6PN | £246,500 | 4 |
| M9 8AN | £246,000 | 4 |
| M9 6FN | £245,000 | 3 |
| M9 6DP | £232,500 | 4 |
| M9 4EE | £231,000 | 6 |
| M9 6PE | £229,000 | 4 |
| M9 7FN | £227,000 | 3 |
| M9 7FE | £220,000 | 7 |
| M9 8FJ | £220,000 | 3 |
| M9 7JA | £214,000 | 3 |
| M9 6AP | £210,000 | 3 |
| M9 6RF | £208,000 | 3 |
| M9 4EF | £207,000 | 3 |
| M9 7AJ | £205,000 | 3 |
| M9 0PY | £200,000 | 3 |
| M9 8DE | £200,000 | 4 |
| M9 7EH | £190,000 | 3 |
| M9 7ED | £185,000 | 3 |
| M9 4NU | £171,500 | 3 |
| M9 0RG | £160,000 | 3 |
| M9 8QE | £160,000 | 5 |
| M9 4EB | £157,500 | 4 |
| M9 8BL | £151,000 | 4 |
| M9 8QB | £120,000 | 4 |
| M9 7GH | £119,000 | 6 |
| M9 8AE | £117,500 | 3 |
| M9 8QF | £115,000 | 9 |
| M9 7FJ | £104,000 | 4 |
| M9 8QD | £102,000 | 4 |
| M9 8DR | £55,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 111%, from £95,000 in 2016 to £200,000 in 2025, the third biggest rise of the 243 districts in the North West.
Coal mining
All 1,084 live postcodes in M9 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area, so expect your conveyancer to order a mining report with the other conveyancing searches. It does not mean a home is affected (what the report covers).
Postcode districts in the Manchester council area
Median sale price of the 16 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. M9 is the fifth cheapest. M9 and the 14 districts nearest it in the ranking are shown.
- M20 Manchester£350,000
- M19 Manchester£280,000
- M23 Manchester£270,000
- M22 Manchester£245,000
- M4 Manchester£241,500
- M1 Manchester£239,500
- M14 Manchester£235,000
- M13 Manchester£225,000
- M15 Manchester£225,000
- M40 Manchester£210,000
- M9 Manchester, this district£200,000
- M12 Manchester£195,000
- M8 Manchester£190,000
- M11 Manchester£190,000
- M18 Manchester£190,000
All 16 districts in Manchester, ranked
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 4 | |
| B | 27 | |
| C | 632 | |
| D | 242 | |
| E | 25 | |
| F | 5 | |
| G | 4 |
71% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £160,000 for a terraced house on Goodman Street to £420,000 for a semi-detached house on Polefield Road.
The latest standard sales recorded in M9. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 65 Polefield RoadSold for £420,000
- 46 Glenbrook RoadSold for £277,000
- 20 Grant CloseSold for £260,000
- 29 Yewlands AvenueSold for £200,000
- 56 Hill LaneSold for £292,000
- 100 Glenbrook RoadSold for £197,000
- 4 Edgewood RoadSold for £290,000
- 155 Waterloo StreetSold for £237,000
- 4 Leroy DriveSold for £241,000
- 37 Goodman StreetSold for £160,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Lakeside Rise, Manchester£121,00022 sales
- Victoria Avenue East, Manchester£185,50012 sales
- Charlestown Road, Manchester£210,00011 sales
- Hill Lane, Manchester£235,00010 sales
Living in M9
Crime
No figures for M9
Greater Manchester Police has not sent street-level crime data to police.uk since July 2019.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 94% of homes can get it
Higher than 72 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
8% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 65 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,312 a year in Manchester for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 77 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of M9, from the sales in M9, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Charlestown 148 sales£210,000
- Higher Blackley 207 sales£210,000
- Harpurhey 139 sales£185,000
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Moston.
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 18 | ||
| 214 | ||
| 209 | ||
| 188 | ||
| 118 | ||
| 52 | ||
| 117 | ||
| 23 |
About these figures
The figures come from 496 standard sales in M9, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 12% were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.