UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/m19
M19Manchester, England
House prices in M19, Manchester
Homes in M19 sold for a median of £280,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 674 standard sales.
It is the third most expensive of the 16 postcode districts in the Manchester council area with at least 100 sales.
Measured by floor area, the median was £3,350 per square metre, from 42 sales linked by property reference to an energy certificate, 21% above the £2,763 median for the North West.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half | Per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 16 | £390,000 | £377,000 to £499,000 | Too few |
| Semi-detached | 281 | £330,000 | £282,000 to £385,000 | Too few |
| Terraced | 320 | £258,000 | £225,000 to £290,000 | £3,267/m²from 25 sales |
| Flats and maisonettes | 57 | £150,000 | £120,000 to £171,000 | Too few |
Terraced houses were the most common type sold here, at 48% of sales, ahead of semi-detached houses at 42%.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in M19
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in M19 2, around Manchester, with a median of £311,500, and lowest in M19 3, around Manchester, at £246,500. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in M19 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 83 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| M19 2EB | £517,000 | 3 |
| M19 2PX | £475,000 | 3 |
| M19 2ZL | £460,000 | 18 |
| M19 2EU | £450,000 | 3 |
| M19 2FB | £420,000 | 3 |
| M19 2QP | £417,500 | 4 |
| M19 1RE | £407,500 | 3 |
| M19 1RG | £395,000 | 3 |
| M19 2PU | £380,000 | 3 |
| M19 1GJ | £378,000 | 4 |
| M19 1RR | £375,000 | 3 |
| M19 2LX | £375,000 | 3 |
| M19 2LY | £375,000 | 3 |
| M19 1JD | £363,500 | 4 |
| M19 1QJ | £350,000 | 3 |
| M19 2AR | £350,000 | 3 |
| M19 1PN | £347,500 | 3 |
| M19 2AT | £347,000 | 3 |
| M19 1QL | £342,500 | 3 |
| M19 3NU | £342,500 | 4 |
| M19 1EQ | £340,000 | 5 |
| M19 3NX | £338,000 | 5 |
| M19 2GS | £324,500 | 8 |
| M19 3NQ | £324,000 | 4 |
| M19 1EU | £318,000 | 3 |
| M19 3LD | £318,000 | 3 |
| M19 1RU | £312,500 | 4 |
| M19 2JD | £310,000 | 3 |
| M19 1AD | £302,500 | 4 |
| M19 2SA | £291,000 | 3 |
| M19 1ST | £290,000 | 3 |
| M19 3DF | £288,000 | 3 |
| M19 2BN | £285,500 | 4 |
| M19 2NA | £285,000 | 3 |
| M19 3LE | £285,000 | 3 |
| M19 3HL | £283,000 | 5 |
| M19 3WS | £282,500 | 3 |
| M19 1NP | £280,500 | 4 |
| M19 2QA | £280,000 | 3 |
| M19 3NB | £280,000 | 3 |
| M19 3NR | £277,500 | 3 |
| M19 1HA | £276,000 | 4 |
| M19 2GU | £272,000 | 5 |
| M19 2TD | £271,500 | 4 |
| M19 1FT | £267,500 | 3 |
| M19 2GR | £264,500 | 4 |
| M19 2QQ | £264,500 | 4 |
| M19 3LS | £259,000 | 3 |
| M19 2TU | £257,500 | 3 |
| M19 2ES | £257,000 | 3 |
| M19 2QT | £257,000 | 5 |
| M19 3BY | £255,000 | 3 |
| M19 3FF | £254,500 | 4 |
| M19 3DN | £254,000 | 3 |
| M19 1RS | £253,500 | 6 |
| M19 3EW | £252,500 | 4 |
| M19 3LL | £252,500 | 4 |
| M19 2RU | £251,500 | 3 |
| M19 3YN | £248,000 | 4 |
| M19 1RT | £247,500 | 4 |
| M19 3NS | £245,000 | 3 |
| M19 3QF | £245,000 | 4 |
| M19 2QR | £244,000 | 3 |
| M19 1DY | £240,000 | 3 |
| M19 3LT | £232,500 | 4 |
| M19 3BU | £231,500 | 4 |
| M19 3LQ | £231,500 | 7 |
| M19 1FJ | £230,000 | 3 |
| M19 3EN | £230,000 | 4 |
| M19 3FE | £229,000 | 3 |
| M19 3EG | £227,000 | 3 |
| M19 3HG | £220,000 | 3 |
| M19 3GE | £206,500 | 4 |
| M19 3AU | £200,000 | 3 |
| M19 3JN | £190,000 | 4 |
| M19 3DQ | £186,500 | 3 |
| M19 2PT | £185,000 | 3 |
| M19 1TL | £165,500 | 4 |
| M19 2UX | £160,000 | 3 |
| M19 2HZ | £152,500 | 5 |
| M19 2FE | £128,000 | 4 |
| M19 2HE | £100,000 | 7 |
| M19 2HS | £90,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 92%, from £146,000 in 2016 to £280,000 in 2025, among the biggest tenth of rises across the 243 districts in the North West.
Postcode districts in the Manchester council area
Median sale price of the 16 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. M19 is the third most expensive. M19 and the 14 districts nearest it in the ranking are shown.
- M21 Manchester£415,000
- M20 Manchester£350,000
- M19 Manchester, this district£280,000
- M23 Manchester£270,000
- M22 Manchester£245,000
- M4 Manchester£241,500
- M1 Manchester£239,500
- M14 Manchester£235,000
- M13 Manchester£225,000
- M15 Manchester£225,000
- M40 Manchester£210,000
- M9 Manchester£200,000
- M12 Manchester£195,000
- M8 Manchester£190,000
- M11 Manchester£190,000
All 16 districts in Manchester, ranked
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 12 | ||
| 321 | ||
| 180 | ||
| 58 | ||
| 34 | ||
| 35 | ||
| 60 | ||
| 4 |
47% of homes put up for sale were built before 1930, against 24% across England and Wales. For older homes RICS suggests a Level 3 survey: see which survey you need.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £200,000 for a semi-detached house on Homestead Crescent to £353,500 for a semi-detached house on Westdale Gardens.
The latest standard sales recorded in M19. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 2 Marley RoadSold for £309,000
- 5 Guildford RoadSold for £218,000
- 11 Pascal StreetSold for £272,000
- 7 Redrose CrescentSold for £300,000
- 18 Langthorne StreetSold for £257,000
- 92 Homestead CrescentSold for £200,000
- 42 Westdale GardensSold for £353,500
- 11 Audley RoadSold for £237,000
- 24 Cromwell GroveSold for £330,000
- 5 Whalley AvenueSold for £227,500
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Burnage Lane, Manchester£270,00035 sales
- Kingsway, Manchester£314,00021 sales
- Claypit Crescent, Manchester£460,00018 sales
- Broom Lane, Manchester£262,00013 sales
- Barlow Road, Levenshulme£254,50010 sales
Living in M19
Crime
No figures for M19
Greater Manchester Police has not sent street-level crime data to police.uk since July 2019.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 97% of homes can get it
Higher than 89 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
3% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 68 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,312 a year in Manchester for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 77 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of M19, from the sales in M19, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Didsbury East 50 sales£341,500
- Burnage 246 sales£292,500
- Levenshulme 371 sales£260,000
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 2 | |
| B | 9 | |
| C | 379 | |
| D | 288 | |
| E | 22 | |
| F | 3 | |
| G | 1 |
Coal mining
None of the 807 live postcodes in M19 is in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area, although 44% of postcodes in the North West are.
About these figures
The figures come from 674 standard sales in M19, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.