UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/m1
M1Manchester, England
House prices in M1, Manchester
Homes in M1 sold for a median of £239,500 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 369 standard sales.
That puts it in the middle third of the 40 M postcode districts with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flats and maisonettes | 368 | £238,500 | £195,000 to £300,000 |
M1 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Across the M postcode area, whose median sale price is within 20% of M1's, it was £3,302 per m² from 877 linked sales.
Most homes sold here were flats and maisonettes, at 100% of sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in M1
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in M1 2, around Manchester, with a median of £253,000, and lowest in M1 3, around Manchester, at £240,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in M1 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 60 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| M1 5LR | £483,000 | 9 |
| M1 5LJ | £427,000 | 3 |
| M1 3BD | £412,000 | 3 |
| M1 5LG | £405,000 | 7 |
| M1 3AT | £387,500 | 4 |
| M1 5LP | £385,000 | 3 |
| M1 3AW | £380,000 | 4 |
| M1 3AJ | £375,500 | 4 |
| M1 3AR | £360,000 | 7 |
| M1 3AX | £359,500 | 3 |
| M1 2GD | £350,000 | 10 |
| M1 2EX | £347,500 | 4 |
| M1 2NE | £325,000 | 4 |
| M1 5JF | £320,000 | 7 |
| M1 1ER | £315,000 | 9 |
| M1 5QE | £300,000 | 3 |
| M1 2FJ | £280,000 | 7 |
| M1 2PE | £278,500 | 6 |
| M1 5BD | £274,000 | 3 |
| M1 5GH | £272,500 | 4 |
| M1 2BL | £270,000 | 6 |
| M1 2DF | £270,000 | 3 |
| M1 2DS | £270,000 | 3 |
| M1 5AL | £270,000 | 3 |
| M1 2NL | £265,000 | 4 |
| M1 2FS | £262,500 | 4 |
| M1 2EY | £255,000 | 11 |
| M1 2EW | £246,000 | 16 |
| M1 3WE | £245,000 | 6 |
| M1 5GB | £245,000 | 3 |
| M1 1AQ | £240,000 | 3 |
| M1 5ED | £236,500 | 8 |
| M1 3BL | £235,000 | 5 |
| M1 5JG | £229,000 | 8 |
| M1 1EP | £225,000 | 7 |
| M1 5ND | £220,500 | 4 |
| M1 3NT | £220,000 | 5 |
| M1 2BH | £215,000 | 3 |
| M1 5BY | £210,000 | 6 |
| M1 7AB | £206,500 | 3 |
| M1 2EH | £205,000 | 3 |
| M1 5BE | £205,000 | 3 |
| M1 3BP | £202,500 | 6 |
| M1 5EB | £202,500 | 3 |
| M1 2ER | £200,000 | 5 |
| M1 2WE | £200,000 | 7 |
| M1 4LX | £200,000 | 5 |
| M1 2BQ | £197,500 | 4 |
| M1 5EA | £197,500 | 4 |
| M1 7EP | £189,500 | 4 |
| M1 3BR | £185,000 | 7 |
| M1 5BZ | £185,000 | 5 |
| M1 1BY | £181,000 | 4 |
| M1 3GB | £175,000 | 5 |
| M1 5TF | £175,000 | 3 |
| M1 7AF | £175,000 | 3 |
| M1 2HS | £170,000 | 4 |
| M1 3AB | £163,000 | 4 |
| M1 4AB | £162,500 | 4 |
| M1 7AX | £158,000 | 5 |
Prices over time
The median rose 18%, from £208,000 in 2016 to £245,000 in 2025, the third smallest rise of the 243 districts in the North West.
Fewer homes sold in M1 in 2025: 179 standard sales, down 58% on the 431 in 2024.
Leasehold homes
100% of sales in M1 were leasehold, against 21% across England and Wales. Most are flats, so ask for the years left on the lease and the service charge, and read how long a lease should be and what to check about cladding.
Flats here sold for a median of £238,500, 17% more than the £203,500 typical of the 6 nearest districts with enough flat sales.
Coal mining
All 548 live postcodes in M1 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area, so expect your conveyancer to order a mining report with the other conveyancing searches. It does not mean a home is affected (what the report covers).
Postcode districts in the Manchester council area
Median sale price of the 16 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. M1 is the seventh most expensive. M1 and the 14 districts nearest it in the ranking are shown.
- M21 Manchester£415,000
- M20 Manchester£350,000
- M19 Manchester£280,000
- M23 Manchester£270,000
- M22 Manchester£245,000
- M4 Manchester£241,500
- M1 Manchester, this district£239,500
- M14 Manchester£235,000
- M13 Manchester£225,000
- M15 Manchester£225,000
- M40 Manchester£210,000
- M9 Manchester£200,000
- M12 Manchester£195,000
- M8 Manchester£190,000
- M11 Manchester£190,000
All 16 districts in Manchester, ranked
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| B | 39 | |
| C | 169 | |
| D | 70 | |
| E | 6 | |
| F | 1 |
73% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales.
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 22 | ||
| 24 | ||
| 6 | ||
| 1 | ||
| 5 | ||
| 30 | ||
| 186 | ||
| 11 |
69% of homes put up for sale were built in 1996 or later, against 18% across England and Wales.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £99,500 for a flat on Princess Street to £325,000 for a flat on Chapeltown Street.
The latest standard sales recorded in M1. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- Flat 34, Lancaster House, 80 Princess StreetSold for £99,500
- Apartment 23, City Heights, 1 Samuel Ogden StreetSold for £140,000
- Flat 313, Crusader Mill, 70 Chapeltown StreetSold for £325,000
- Apartment 17, Jacksons Warehouse, 20 Tariff StreetSold for £280,000
- Flat 5, Crusader Mill, 70 Chapeltown StreetSold for £315,000
- Apartment 3, 23 - 25 Hilton StreetSold for £270,000
- Apartment 113, 51 Whitworth Street WestSold for £195,000
- Apartment 4, The Foundry, 2A Lower Chatham StreetSold for £205,000
- Apartment 609, 5 Piccadilly PlaceSold for £185,000
- Apartment 316, The Lock Building, 41 Whitworth Street WestSold for £135,000
Streets with the most standard sales, with their median price, September 2024 to August 2026:
- Chapeltown Street, Manchester£233,50042 sales
- Whitworth Street, Manchester£354,50036 sales
- Great Bridgewater Street, Manchester£385,00033 sales
- Whitworth Street West, Manchester£227,50033 sales
- Newton Street, Manchester£245,00025 sales
Living in M1
Crime
No figures for M1
Greater Manchester Police has not sent street-level crime data to police.uk since July 2019.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 72% of homes can get it
Lower than 76 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
7% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 65 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,312 a year in Manchester for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 77 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of M1, from the sales in M1, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Piccadilly 247 sales£245,000
- Deansgate 135 sales£230,000
About these figures
The figures come from 369 standard sales in M1, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, 11% were new builds.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.