UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/m12
M12Manchester, England
House prices in M12, Manchester
Homes in M12 sold for a median of £195,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 139 standard sales.
That is 23% below the £252,500 median for the Manchester council area.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 43 | £240,000 | £212,000 to £279,000 |
| Terraced | 77 | £180,000 | £160,000 to £210,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 10 | £136,500 | £126,000 to £149,000 |
Most homes sold here were terraced houses, at 55% of sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in M12
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in M12 4, around Manchester, with a median of £200,000, and lowest in M12 5, around Manchester, at £192,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in M12 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 9 postcodes on the map, dearest first
Prices over time
The median rose 56%, from £123,500 in 2016 to £192,500 in 2025, more than the 52% rise for a typical district in the North West.
Postcode districts in the Manchester council area
Median sale price of the 16 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. M12 is the fourth cheapest. M12 and the 14 districts nearest it in the ranking are shown.
- M20 Manchester£350,000
- M19 Manchester£280,000
- M23 Manchester£270,000
- M22 Manchester£245,000
- M4 Manchester£241,500
- M1 Manchester£239,500
- M14 Manchester£235,000
- M13 Manchester£225,000
- M15 Manchester£225,000
- M40 Manchester£210,000
- M9 Manchester£200,000
- M12 Manchester, this district£195,000
- M8 Manchester£190,000
- M11 Manchester£190,000
- M18 Manchester£190,000
All 16 districts in Manchester, ranked
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| B | 35 | |
| C | 138 | |
| D | 65 | |
| E | 5 | |
| F | 1 | |
| G | 1 |
71% of homes put up for sale were rated C or better, against 52% across England and Wales.
Leasehold homes
42% of sales in M12 were leasehold, against 21% across England and Wales. Only 7% were flats, so some houses here are leasehold too: ask who owns the freehold, what the ground rent is and whether you could buy the freehold.
Flats here sold for a median of £136,500, 17% less than the £163,500 typical of the 6 nearest districts with enough flat sales.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £170,495 for a terraced house on Prestage Street to £352,000 for a semi-detached house on Wenlock Way.
The latest standard sales recorded in M12. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 8 Oadby CloseSold for £255,000
- 8 Thoralby CloseSold for £290,000
- 25 Longden RoadSold for £185,000
- 2 Didley SquareSold for £255,000
- 13 Prestage StreetSold for £170,495
- 108 South StreetSold for £200,000
- 88 Wenlock WaySold for £352,000
- 13 Lilford CloseSold for £290,000
- 94 East RoadSold for £280,000
- 18 Pennington StreetSold for £175,000
Living in M12
Crime
No figures for M12
Greater Manchester Police has not sent street-level crime data to police.uk since July 2019.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 93% of homes can get it
Higher than 70 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
60% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Near the middle of all postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,312 a year in Manchester for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 77 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of M12, from the sales in M12, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Longsight 55 sales£183,000
- Levenshulme 37 sales£175,000
Fewer than 30 sales, so no median: Ancoats & Beswick, Ardwick and Gorton & Abbey Hey.
Coal mining
93% of the 506 live postcodes in M12 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area. The free check shows whether a given postcode is (what a mining report covers).
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | ||
| 76 | ||
| 28 | ||
| 25 | ||
| 34 | ||
| 28 | ||
| 13 | ||
| 36 |
About these figures
The figures come from 139 standard sales in M12, the latest on 28 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.