UK Property Check · Printed on 8 November 2026ukpropertycheck.co.uk/postcode/m18
M18Manchester, England
House prices in M18, Manchester
Homes in M18 sold for a median of £190,000 between September 2024 and August 2026, from 265 standard sales.
It is the cheapest of the 16 postcode districts in the Manchester council area with at least 100 sales.
Prices by property type
| Type | Sales | Median price | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 89 | £221,000 | £185,000 to £260,000 |
| Terraced | 155 | £170,000 | £145,000 to £209,000 |
| Flats and maisonettes | 12 | £116,000 | £108,000 to £122,000 |
M18 has too few sales linked to an energy certificate for its own price per m². Nearby districts priced within 20% of it have their own: M43 at £2,754 per m² from 23 sales, SK5 at £3,433 per m² from 22 sales, and M34 at £3,090 per m² from 50 sales.
Most homes sold here were terraced houses, at 59% of sales.
Flats here sold for a median of £116,000, 17% less than the £140,500 typical of the 6 nearest districts with enough flat sales.
Compare an asking price
- Check a home for its floor area
- How much to offer, then how to put the offer in writing
- Work out stamp duty
Where prices are higher in M18
Of the postcode sectors with at least 20 standard sales, prices were highest in M18 7, around Manchester, with a median of £205,000, and lowest in M18 8, around Manchester, at £180,000. Dashed outlines on the map show roughly where the two sectors are.
Each dot is a postcode in M18 with at least 3 standard sales from September 2024 to August 2026, shaded by the median price of those sales. Select a dot for its median and a link to its sales, or use the list below the map.
Map loading
List the 18 postcodes on the map, dearest first
| Postcode | Median price | Standard sales |
|---|---|---|
| M18 7SX | £310,000 | 3 |
| M18 7EN | £300,000 | 3 |
| M18 8RW | £260,000 | 3 |
| M18 7TG | £233,000 | 4 |
| M18 7LQ | £230,000 | 3 |
| M18 8QY | £220,000 | 3 |
| M18 8UL | £217,000 | 4 |
| M18 8NW | £210,000 | 3 |
| M18 7JP | £201,500 | 4 |
| M18 8UQ | £200,000 | 3 |
| M18 8DQ | £191,500 | 4 |
| M18 8EG | £180,000 | 3 |
| M18 7JQ | £170,000 | 3 |
| M18 8DG | £170,000 | 3 |
| M18 7JU | £165,000 | 3 |
| M18 8GN | £160,000 | 3 |
| M18 7GA | £123,000 | 6 |
| M18 8UP | £120,000 | 3 |
Prices over time
The median rose 106%, from £90,000 in 2016 to £185,000 in 2025, the seventh biggest rise of the 243 districts in the North West.
Fewer homes sold in M18 in 2025: 147 standard sales, down 18% on the 179 in 2024.
Postcode districts in the Manchester council area
Median sale price of the 16 districts with at least 100 standard sales, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first, each named by its post town. M18 is the cheapest. M18 and the 14 districts nearest it in the ranking are shown.
- M20 Manchester£350,000
- M19 Manchester£280,000
- M23 Manchester£270,000
- M22 Manchester£245,000
- M4 Manchester£241,500
- M1 Manchester£239,500
- M14 Manchester£235,000
- M13 Manchester£225,000
- M15 Manchester£225,000
- M40 Manchester£210,000
- M9 Manchester£200,000
- M12 Manchester£195,000
- M8 Manchester£190,000
- M11 Manchester£190,000
- M18 Manchester, this district£190,000
All 16 districts in Manchester, ranked
When the homes were built
| Built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 22 | ||
| 241 | ||
| 114 | ||
| 66 | ||
| 25 | ||
| 14 | ||
| 37 | ||
| 10 |
50% of homes put up for sale were built before 1930, against 24% across England and Wales. For older homes RICS suggests a Level 3 survey: see which survey you need.
Recent sales
The 10 latest sales ran from £115,000 for a flat on Rawsthorne Avenue to £260,000 for a semi-detached house on Bagshaw Road.
The latest standard sales recorded in M18. Sales take 2 weeks to 2 months to appear (how to find out what a house sold for). Select an address to check that home, or a postcode for every sale there.
- 28 Parkdale AvenueSold for £255,000
- 23 Glencastle RoadSold for £120,000
- 39 Woodhouse StreetSold for £170,000
- 58 Reddish LaneSold for £182,500
- 75 Rawsthorne AvenueSold for £115,000
- 21 Hawthorn StreetSold for £163,000
- 31 Athol StreetSold for £174,000
- 3 Bagshaw RoadSold for £260,000
- 20 Essoldo CloseSold for £125,000
- 23 Furnival RoadSold for £162,000
Living in M18
Crime
No figures for M18
Greater Manchester Police has not sent street-level crime data to police.uk since July 2019.
Gigabit broadband
Across its postcodes, an average of 97% of homes can get it
Higher than 86 in 100 postcode districts. England and Wales: 89%. The middle half of postcode districts are between 73% and 94%.
Radon
6% of postcodes are in a 1 km square that includes a radon Affected Area
Lower than 66 in 100 postcode districts.
In a radon Affected Area, UKHSA recommends a radon test. A UKradon report gives the result for an exact address.
Council tax
Band D is £2,312 a year in Manchester for 2026 to 2027
Lower than 77 in 100 council areas. England: £2,392. The middle half of council areas are between £2,323 and £2,526.
Band D includes every charge on the bill, such as police, fire and any county, parish or town council.
The free check gives these for a single home, with the nearest schools and road and rail noise (how we work them out).
Broadband: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026. Radon: the British Geological Survey and UKHSA. Council tax: the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Prices by council ward
Median price in the council wards that cover most of M18, from the sales in M18, September 2024 to August 2026, dearest first:
- Longsight 68 sales£220,000
- Gorton & Abbey Hey 205 sales£185,000
Coal mining
98% of the 595 live postcodes in M18 are in the Mining Remediation Authority's coal mining reporting area. The free check shows whether a given postcode is (what a mining report covers).
Energy ratings of homes for sale
| Rating | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| B | 11 | |
| C | 301 | |
| D | 191 | |
| E | 22 | |
| F | 3 | |
| G | 1 |
About these figures
The figures come from 265 standard sales in M18, the latest on 26 August 2026 (what counts as a standard sale). Of these, fewer than 1 in 10 were flats.
Updated 15 October 2026 with sales recorded to August 2026. Next update due in late November 2026.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Energy certificate data from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Both are licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.